Companies Using LogMeIn
Our October 2026 crawl finds a LogMeIn verification record in the DNS of 9,018 domains. It's a TXT record, logmein-verification-code= followed by a code, that an admin publishes to prove the company owns its email domain in GoTo's Organization Center, the step before single sign-on for LogMeIn Rescue, GoTo Connect and GoTo's other products. So these are organisations with a LogMeIn or GoTo business account, not websites running LogMeIn, and the count is a floor. Below are the companies that use LogMeIn, with industry, size and country, including FedEx, GE Aerospace, Novo Nordisk and Netflix.
The company behind it is GoTo: LogMeIn renamed itself in 2022, then brought the LogMeIn name back for its IT products in January 2025. The base is mostly American and runs small to mid-sized. 5,230 of the 8,188 companies we matched are in the United States, and 25.34% of those with a known headcount have 51 to 200 staff. LogMeIn ranks #11 of 43 in Productivity & Collaboration with a 2.23% share, in a table built mostly from verification records like this one.
Published Oct 11, 2026 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · Data analysed on October 11, 2026.
LogMeIn Usage Statistics
How many organisations use LogMeIn? Our count reads 7,794 domains in June 2026, 8,602 in July, 8,624 in August, 8,876 in September and 9,018 in October. Read that rise as coverage more than new accounts. The set of domains we crawl turns over every month, with dead domains dropping out and newly found ones added, and our detection widens over time. Of the 993 live domains whose record first appeared from July on, 780 were domains our crawl had only just reached. Exits are rare: 153 domains have lost the record since we began tracking it in March 2026, 1.70% of the 9,018, and 9 of them still carry it on another hostname. Our records first show it in August 2019, which the chart doesn't show.
List of Companies Using LogMeIn
logmein-verification-code record when we checked its DNS on 11 October 2026. The best-known LogMeIn customers sit at the top: FedEx, GE Aerospace, Allied Universal and Tesla. At a group that size the record proves one GoTo organisation exists. It may cover a service desk on LogMeIn Rescue or one team's phones on GoTo Connect, not the whole company.Download all 9,018 LogMeIn customers with full company data, or create a signal to track when companies start or stop using LogMeIn.
| Company | Detection URL | Domain | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fedex.com | fedex.com | United States | Freight and Package Transportation | 10001+ | Public Company | 1973 | https://linkedin.com/company/fedex | |
| geaerospace.com | geaerospace.com | United States | Aviation and Aerospace Component Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/geaerospace | |
| aus.com | aus.com | United States | Professional Services | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2016 | https://linkedin.com/company/allied-universal | |
| tesla.com | tesla.com | United States | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 2003 | https://linkedin.com/company/tesla-motors | |
| manpowergroup.com | manpowergroup.com | United States | Staffing and Recruiting | 10001+ | Public Company | 1948 | https://linkedin.com/company/manpowergroup | |
| novonordisk.com | novonordisk.com | Denmark | Pharmaceutical Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1923 | https://linkedin.com/company/novo-nordisk | |
| stories.inspirebrands.com | inspirebrands.com | United States | Restaurants | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2018 | https://linkedin.com/company/inspire-brands | |
| lilly.com | lilly.com | United States | Pharmaceutical Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1876 | https://linkedin.com/company/eli-lilly-and-company | |
| mphasis.com | mphasis.com | India | IT Services and IT Consulting | 10001+ | Public Company | 1998 | https://linkedin.com/company/mphasis | |
| upmc.com | upmc.com | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Nonprofit | 1986 | https://linkedin.com/company/upmc |
Show 40 more LogMeIn using companies as demo data
| Company | Detection URL | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rrd.com | rrd.com | United States | Marketing Services | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1864 | https://linkedin.com/company/rr-donnelley | |
| www.xpo.com | xpo.com | United States | Truck Transportation | 10001+ | Public Company | 2011 | https://linkedin.com/company/xpologistics | |
| virgin.com | virgin.com | United Kingdom | Venture Capital and Private Equity Principals | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1970 | https://linkedin.com/company/virgin | |
| ea.com | ea.com | United States | Entertainment Providers | 10001+ | Public Company | 1982 | https://linkedin.com/company/electronic-arts | |
| www.quesscorp.com | quesscorp.com | India | Staffing and Recruiting | 10001+ | Public Company | 2007 | https://linkedin.com/company/quess-corp | |
| merckgroup.com | merckgroup.com | Germany | Pharmaceutical Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1668 | https://linkedin.com/company/merck-group | |
| nationwide.com | nationwide.com | United States | Insurance | 10001+ | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/nationwide | |
| stantec.com | stantec.com | Canada | Business Consulting and Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 1954 | https://linkedin.com/company/stantec | |
| kbr.com | kbr.com | United States | IT Services and IT Consulting | 10001+ | Public Company | 1919 | https://linkedin.com/company/kbr-inc | |
| abm.com | abm.com | United States | Facilities Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 1909 | https://linkedin.com/company/abm-industries | |
| gxo.com | gxo.com | United States | Transportation, Logistics, Supply Chain and Storage | 10001+ | Public Company | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/gxologistics | |
| nba.com | nba.com | United States | Spectator Sports | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1973 | https://linkedin.com/company/national-basketball-association | |
| nyp.org | nyp.org | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Nonprofit | — | https://linkedin.com/company/new-york-presbyterian-hospital | |
| kraftheinz.com | kraftheinz.com | United States | Food and Beverage Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 2015 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-kraft-heinz-company | |
| audi.com | audi.com | Germany | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1909 | https://linkedin.com/company/audi-ag | |
| garda.com | garda.com | Canada | Security and Investigations | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1995 | https://linkedin.com/company/gardaworld | |
| freudenberg.com | freudenberg.com | Germany | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 10001+ | Self-Owned | 1849 | https://linkedin.com/company/freudenberg-group | |
| nxp.com | nxp.com | Netherlands | Semiconductor Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 2006 | https://linkedin.com/company/nxp-semiconductors | |
| uchealth.org | uchealth.org | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Nonprofit | 1921 | https://linkedin.com/company/uchealth | |
| carrier.com | carrier.com | United States | Wholesale Building Materials | 10001+ | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/carrier | |
| metro.ca | metro.ca | Canada | Retail | 10001+ | Public Company | 1947 | https://linkedin.com/company/metro-inc. | |
| umd.edu | umd.edu | United States | Higher Education | 10001+ | Educational | 1856 | https://linkedin.com/company/university-of-maryland | |
| metso.com | metso.com | Finland | Industrial Machinery Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1999 | https://linkedin.com/company/metsoofficial | |
| fnf.com | fnf.com | United States | Financial Services | 10001+ | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/fidelity-national-financial | |
| appen.com | appen.com | United States | IT Services and IT Consulting | 501-1000 | Public Company | 1996 | https://linkedin.com/company/appen | |
| indeed.com | indeed.com | United States | Technology, Information and Internet | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2004 | https://linkedin.com/company/indeed-com | |
| raisingcanes.com | raisingcanes.com | United States | Restaurants | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1996 | https://linkedin.com/company/raising-cane's | |
| paloaltonetworks.com | paloaltonetworks.com | United States | Computer and Network Security | 10001+ | Public Company | 2005 | https://linkedin.com/company/palo-alto-networks | |
| acehardware.com | acehardware.com | United States | Retail | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1924 | https://linkedin.com/company/acehardwarecorp | |
| netflix.com | netflix.com | United States | Entertainment Providers | 10001+ | Public Company | 1997 | https://linkedin.com/company/netflix | |
| northeastern.edu | northeastern.edu | United States | Higher Education | 5001-10000 | Educational | — | https://linkedin.com/company/northeastern-university | |
| conocophillips.com | conocophillips.com | United States | Oil and Gas | 10001+ | Public Company | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/conocophillips | |
| massageenvy.com | massageenvy.com | United States | Wellness and Fitness Services | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2002 | https://linkedin.com/company/massage-envy | |
| trinity-health.org | trinity-health.org | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Nonprofit | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/trinityhealth | |
| kerry.com | kerry.com | Ireland | Food and Beverage Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 1972 | https://linkedin.com/company/kerry | |
| cox.com | cox.com | United States | Telecommunications | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1964 | https://linkedin.com/company/cox-communications | |
| hdrinc.com | hdrinc.com | United States | Design Services | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1917 | https://linkedin.com/company/hdr | |
| hubinternational.com | hubinternational.com | United States | Insurance | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1998 | https://linkedin.com/company/hub-international | |
| equans.com | equans.com | France | Environmental Services | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/equans | |
| lyondellbasell.com | lyondellbasell.com | United States | Chemical Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 2007 | https://linkedin.com/company/lyondell-basell |
There are 9,018 companies and domains where we detect LogMeIn, sign up to download the entire LogMeIn dataset.
Here are some recognisable companies using LogMeIn and brands that use LogMeIn in 2026. Each domain carried a LogMeIn verification record when we checked its DNS on 11 October 2026:
- FedEx: the Memphis parcel carrier, on fedex.com
- GE Aerospace: the jet engine maker, on geaerospace.com
- Novo Nordisk: the Danish drugmaker, on novonordisk.com
- Eli Lilly: the Indianapolis pharmaceutical company, on lilly.com
- Netflix: the streaming service, on netflix.com
- Electronic Arts: the games publisher, on ea.com
- Palo Alto Networks: the cybersecurity company, on paloaltonetworks.com
- Audi: the German carmaker, on audi.com
- NewYork-Presbyterian: the New York hospital system, on nyp.org
- Indeed: the job site, on indeed.com
Which Countries Use LogMeIn the Most?
Which countries use LogMeIn the most? The United States, with 5,230 matched companies, 63.87% of the 8,188 we matched. Germany (499) edges out the United Kingdom (479), then come Canada (386), Australia (213) and Brazil (191). Add Switzerland (79) and Austria (52) and German-speaking markets hold 630, more than the UK. English-speaking markets hold 6,308. These counts cover matched companies, not every domain carrying the record.
Share of the 8,188 LogMeIn domains we matched to a company record — 90.8% of the 9,018 we detect. Top 15 countries shown, so these do not sum to 100%. Domains with no matching company record are not represented here and skew small and independent.
LogMeIn Market Share Among Productivity & Collaboration
What is LogMeIn's market share? LogMeIn holds 2.23% of our Productivity & Collaboration table at TechnologyChecker.io, #11 of 43 technologies. That comparison is fairer than most, because the table is built mostly from verification records like LogMeIn's: Atlassian leads with 142,609 domains (35.26%), then Zoom with 47,330 (11.7%) and DocuSign with 41,163 (10.18%). The share counts organisations that verified a domain with each vendor, not seats, sessions or revenue.
Top Competitors by Market Share
LogMeIn Customers by Company Size & Age
What size companies use LogMeIn? Small and mid-sized ones, with a long enterprise tail. 25.34% of matched companies with a known headcount have 51 to 200 employees, 23.43% have 11 to 50 and 17.27% have ten or fewer. 972 employ more than 1,000 people, 11.97%. On the Uber for Business page, another domain-verification record, ten or fewer is 34.59%, so LogMeIn's accounts run larger.
Company Size Distribution
Company Age (Founded Decade)
54.97% of matched companies with a known founding year (3,631 of 6,606) started before 2000, and 15.92% before 1960. The 2000s (21.53%) and 2010s (20.86%) are the biggest single decades, and just 2.65% date from the 2020s. Two things push the list older. The buyer is usually an IT department with machines to support, and a verification record nobody has to remove keeps long-standing accounts on the list.
What Industries Use LogMeIn the Most?
IT services and IT consulting leads at 9.35%, followed by software development (7.68%), hospitals and health care (3.89%) and financial services (3.81%), based on our enriched company data. Add the separate IT and services label (2.25%) and technology firms make up 19.28%. That's where managed service providers sit, and LogMeIn's site has a section built for them. Past the leaders the base spreads thin: the top ten industries add up to 39.38%.
Health care organisations using LogMeIn include NewYork-Presbyterian, UPMC, Trinity Health and UCHealth, each with the record on its main domain. Pharmaceutical companies on LogMeIn include Novo Nordisk, Eli Lilly and Merck KGaA. IT services firms using LogMeIn include Mphasis and KBR, and logistics companies using LogMeIn include FedEx, XPO and GXO.
LogMeIn Alternatives & Competitors
The rivals our table names, Zoom (47,330 domains, 11.7%) and Webex (27,963, 6.91%), compete with GoTo Meeting more than with LogMeIn's IT tools, based on our market share data. Citrix (2,754, 0.68%) is where LogMeIn got the GoTo name. For remote support itself, TeamViewer asks business customers to verify a domain for single sign-on too, and our October crawl finds that record on 7,483 domains, against LogMeIn's 9,018. We file it elsewhere, so it isn't in this table. Splashtop, ConnectWise ScreenConnect and AnyDesk leave no signal we detect.
Tech Stack of LogMeIn-Powered Websites
These percentages are of the 8,998 live LogMeIn domains in our clean set. Microsoft 365 handles mail on 52.73%, four times Google Workspace's 13.04%. Salesforce is on 12.12% and Zoho on 4.7%. Duo Security (4.2%) and 1Password (3.45%) are counted from verification records of their own, so they're like-for-like signals of an IT team buying identity tools. The 40.0% row labelled Apple iCloud Mail is mostly Apple's domain-verification record for Apple Business, not mail.
Email & Webmail
CRM
Identity & Access (SSO/CIAM)


CMS & Website Builders
Web Analytics
Expert Analysis: LogMeIn Growth Trends & Key Signals for Sales Teams in 2026

LogMeIn is an awkward brand to count, because the company that owns it isn't called LogMeIn any more. LogMeIn, Inc. renamed itself GoTo in February 2022, according to GoTo's announcement, and in January 2025 it brought the LogMeIn name back for its IT products: Resolve, Rescue, Central, Pro and Miradore. GoTo Connect stayed GoTo. What our crawl detects sits underneath both brands. An admin who wants company sign-on for a GoTo product verifies the email domain in GoTo's Organization Center, and the DNS method leaves a TXT record, logmein-verification-code=, on the domain. Our October 2026 crawl finds it on 9,018 domains. We matched 8,188 of the 8,998 in our clean live set to a company, a 91.0% match rate, which is what operating businesses look like.
What the record proves
It proves an organisation set up a GoTo account and claimed its domain. It doesn't say which product. LogMeIn Rescue's help centre and GoTo Connect's carry the same Organization Center instructions, so one record can stand behind remote support, a phone system or meetings. It also misses a lot. The same page offers a second method, a text file on the web server, which leaves nothing in DNS, and plenty of customers never set up sign-on at all. I checked 26 customers LogMeIn names in its own customer stories, and only 2 carry the record: Shift4 and Fullsteam. One more thing it isn't: LastPass. LogMeIn bought the password manager in 2015, and LastPass completed its separation from GoTo on 1 May 2024, so its customers aren't part of this count.
Sales signal: treat 9,018 as a floor on GoTo accounts with an IT admin involved. GoTo's 2022 announcement put its base at nearly 800K customers. This list is the slice that went as far as domain verification, which tilts it toward organisations with an identity provider and someone who runs it.
Growth trajectory
The chart reads 7,794 domains in June, 8,602 in July, 8,624 in August, 8,876 in September and 9,018 in October, up 15.7% in four months. Most of that is us. The set of domains we crawl turns over every month, with dead domains dropping out and newly found ones added, and our detection widens over time. A June-to-July step hit every DNS record I compared: LogMeIn rose 10.37% that month and Amazon Business 15.62%. After July, LogMeIn added 4.84%, and 780 of the 993 live domains whose record first appeared from July onward were ones our crawl had only just reached. Existing domains adding it were the minority. Exits are rarer still. 153 domains have lost the record since we began tracking it in March 2026, 1.70% of today's count, and 9 of them still carry it on another hostname.
"LogMeIn's count grows the way our crawl grows. Nearly four in five of the domains that showed the record after July were ones we had only just started crawling." - Sophie Clarke, Product Marketing Manager at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales signal: this is a settled installed base. Our records first show it in August 2019, earlier than the chart goes, so many of these accounts chose GoTo's admin and sign-on tools years ago. Sell to it as a stable segment and don't plan on a wave of new ones.
Who the customers are
Small and mid-sized, with a long enterprise tail. 25.34% of matched companies with a known headcount have 51 to 200 employees, 23.43% have 11 to 50 and 17.27% have ten or fewer. 972 companies, 11.97%, employ more than 1,000. Age points the same way: 54.97% (3,631 of 6,606) were founded before 2000 and just 2.65% in the 2020s. Compare Uber for Business, another domain verification record: there, 34.59% of companies have ten or fewer staff and 19.8% were founded in the 2020s. LogMeIn's list is older and bigger.
The famous names are real but need reading. FedEx, GE Aerospace, Tesla, Novo Nordisk, Eli Lilly, Netflix and Palo Alto Networks all carry the record on their main domain. At that size it proves one GoTo organisation exists. That could be a service desk on Rescue, a sales team on GoTo Meeting or one acquired business. And the entry price is small-business sized: LogMeIn Resolve starts at $0.92 per endpoint a month with a 25-endpoint minimum, $276 a year.
Sales signal: in the 11 to 500 band the record most likely means the company's own IT team runs GoTo tools and has tied them to its sign-on. For the enterprise rows, find the business unit before you call.
Industries and countries
IT services and IT consulting leads at 9.35%, then software development (7.68%), hospitals and health care (3.89%) and financial services (3.81%). With the separate IT and services label (2.25%), technology firms make up 19.28% of matched companies. That's where managed service providers sit, and LogMeIn's site has a section built for them. Outside tech, health care is strongest, with NewYork-Presbyterian and UPMC on the list.
Geography is American first. The United States has 5,230 of the 8,188 matched companies, 63.87%. Germany (499) edges out the United Kingdom (479), then come Canada (386), Australia (213) and Brazil (191). With Switzerland and Austria, German-speaking markets add 630 companies.
Sales signal: two verticals deserve their own list: IT service firms, which support other companies' endpoints, and hospital systems, which run large service desks. For a European campaign, the DACH countries are a bigger pool than the UK.
Rivals and exits
Our Productivity & Collaboration table puts LogMeIn #11 of 43 on a 2.23% share. The comparison is fair, because the table is built mostly from verification records: Atlassian leads with 142,609 domains, then Zoom with 47,330 and DocuSign with 41,163. Citrix (2,754) is where LogMeIn got the GoTo name: it merged with Citrix's GoTo product line in February 2017, according to Wikipedia's company history. The like-for-like rival is TeamViewer, which also asks business customers to verify a domain for single sign-on. We find that record on 7,483 domains in October, so LogMeIn's is 1.21 times as common.
Switching shows nothing, and that's the instrument rather than loyalty. Once a domain is verified the record has done its job, and nobody has to delete it when a contract ends. The 144 domains that removed it everywhere could be dead domains as easily as lost customers.
"A verification record costs nothing to leave in place, so LogMeIn's exits stay invisible. 153 domains in seven months tells you about DNS housekeeping, not about loyalty to GoTo." - Sophie Clarke, Product Marketing Manager at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales signal: a rival can't use this list to find unhappy accounts. It can use it to find GoTo accounts with sign-on in place, a sign the tools are wired into IT operations.
The stack around it
Percentages here are of the 8,998 live domains in our clean set. Microsoft 365 handles mail on 52.73%, four times Google Workspace's 13.04%. Salesforce runs on 12.12% and Zoho on 4.7%. Duo Security (4.2%) and 1Password (3.45%) appear through verification records of their own, so they mark other IT purchases made the same way. The 40.0% labelled Apple iCloud Mail is mostly Apple's domain-verification record for Apple Business, not mail.
Sales signal: tools that plug into Microsoft 365 have the easier conversation here. A LogMeIn domain that also verifies Duo Security or 1Password is a better first call for a security vendor.
Key takeaways
1. 9,018 domains carry the record in October 2026, a floor on GoTo accounts, with 8,188 matched to a company.
2. The company is GoTo. LogMeIn has been its IT brand again since January 2025, and one record covers both product families.
3. A small and mid-sized base, 63.87% American, led by IT services, software and health care.
4. Growth since June is mostly our crawl: 780 of the 993 later additions were domains we had only just reached.
5. The 2.23% share and #11 rank compare like with like, record against record.
How to use this list
Start with IT services firms and hospital systems in the US, then add Germany, Switzerland and Austria. A first line for an endpoint security or service desk vendor: "Your team has GoTo sign-on set up on your domain, so LogMeIn is part of how you support users; here's how other IT teams connect it to ticketing." For the full list of 9,018 LogMeIn domains with company, size and stack data, explore TechnologyChecker.io.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who uses LogMeIn?
LogMeIn's verified accounts are mostly small and mid-sized American organisations. Our October 2026 crawl finds LogMeIn's domain-verification record on 9,018 domains, 8,188 of them matched to a company. IT services (9.35%), software (7.68%) and health care (3.89%) lead, and 5,230 matched companies are in the US. Named accounts include FedEx, GE Aerospace, Novo Nordisk, Eli Lilly and Netflix.
How many customers does LogMeIn have?
GoTo, the company behind LogMeIn, said it had nearly 800K customers when it rebranded in 2022. We count 9,018 domains carrying its verification record in October 2026, 8,188 matched to a company. That's a floor: only organisations that verified a domain for GoTo sign-on publish it. Of 26 customers LogMeIn names in its own stories, 2 carry the record.
What is LogMeIn's market share?
LogMeIn holds 2.23% of our Productivity & Collaboration table, ranking #11 of 43 technologies with 9,018 domains. That's closer to like for like than most shares, because the table is built mostly from verification records: Atlassian leads with 35.26%, Zoom has 11.7% and Webex 6.91%. The share counts organisations that verified a domain, not seats, sessions or revenue.
What are the best alternatives to LogMeIn?
Google's first page of alternative lists names TeamViewer, Splashtop, RealVNC, Zoho Assist and ConnectWise ScreenConnect. Only TeamViewer leaves a comparable trace: its single sign-on record is on 7,483 domains in our October crawl, against LogMeIn's 9,018. Zoom (47,330) and Webex (27,963) top our category table, but they compete with GoTo Meeting rather than LogMeIn's IT tools.
Which countries use LogMeIn the most?
The United States, with 5,230 of the 8,188 companies we matched (63.87%). Germany is second with 499, just ahead of the United Kingdom (479), then Canada (386), Australia (213) and Brazil (191). With Switzerland (79) and Austria (52), German-speaking markets add up to 630. These counts cover matched companies, not every domain that carries the record.
What size companies use LogMeIn?
Mostly small and mid-sized ones. 25.34% of matched companies with a known headcount have 51 to 200 employees, 23.43% have 11 to 50 and 17.27% have ten or fewer. 972 companies employ more than 1,000 people. At the biggest names the record proves one GoTo organisation exists, which may be a single team or business unit rather than the whole company.
How old are companies that use LogMeIn?
Older than most. 54.97% of matched companies with a known founding year (3,631 of 6,606) started before 2000, and 15.92% before 1960. The 2000s (21.53%) and 2010s (20.86%) are the largest single decades, and only 2.65% date from the 2020s. A verification record rarely gets removed, which also keeps long-standing accounts on the list.
What is the ideal customer profile for LogMeIn?
The ideal LogMeIn customer is: Company Size: 51-200 employees (25.34%), Location: US (63.87%), then Germany, UK, Canada, Industry: IT services, software, health care, Founded: 2000s and 2010s; 55% before 2000, Signal: Domain verified in GoTo's Organization Center — based on our analysis of 8,188 enriched companies at TechnologyChecker.io.
What company owns LogMeIn?
GoTo, which is the same company under a newer name. LogMeIn, Inc. rebranded as GoTo in February 2022, and in January 2025 GoTo put its IT products back under the LogMeIn brand. Francisco Partners and Evergreen Coast Capital, an affiliate of Elliott Management, took the company private in August 2020 in a $4.3 billion deal. GoTo is headquartered in Boston.
Does LogMeIn still exist?
Yes, as a brand. The company LogMeIn became GoTo in 2022, and its IT products were sold under names like GoTo Resolve. On 28 January 2025 GoTo announced it was bringing them back under LogMeIn: LogMeIn Resolve, Rescue, Central, Pro and Miradore. The communications products stay GoTo Connect. The record we detect sits behind both product families.
Is LastPass still part of LogMeIn?
No. LogMeIn bought LastPass in 2015, and LastPass completed its separation from GoTo, formerly LogMeIn, Inc., on 1 May 2024, according to LastPass's announcement. It now runs as an independent company under LMI Parent, L.P. This page counts organisations that verified a domain for GoTo's own products, so LastPass customers aren't what it measures.
How much does LogMeIn cost per month?
It depends on the product. LogMeIn Pro costs $30 a month for 2 computers, $70 for 5 and $129 for 10, billed annually. LogMeIn Resolve is priced per endpoint, from $0.92 to $3.00 a month with a 25-endpoint minimum. Rescue and Central have their own pricing pages. Prices come from LogMeIn's US-dollar pages, checked 11 October 2026.
Is LogMeIn free to use?
Only as a trial. LogMeIn's current pricing pages list paid plans, and Resolve and Rescue offer a free trial with no credit card required. LogMeIn Pro starts at $30 a month, billed annually. Our data can't see trials anyway, because the record we detect only appears once an admin verifies a domain to set up company sign-on.
Which is better, LogMeIn or TeamViewer?
We can't rate them, but we can count them the same way. Both ask business customers to verify a domain for single sign-on, and our October crawl finds LogMeIn's record on 9,018 domains and TeamViewer's on 7,483. The page-one comparisons for this question come mostly from the two vendors and Reddit, so read them as pitches.
What is LogMeIn used for?
IT support and management. LogMeIn Pro gives remote access to your own computers, Rescue is remote support for help desks, Central and Resolve manage fleets of endpoints, and Miradore handles mobile devices. The record we detect comes from GoTo's Organization Center, which sets up company sign-on for these products and GoTo Connect, so it marks the account, not the product.
Based on 8,188 company data
These insights include all TechnologyChecker.io detections of LogMeIn (free & paid plans).

