Companies Using Ghost
This list of companies using Ghost reveals who's choosing the Node.js-powered publishing platform over mainstream alternatives. With 9,430 active domains and a 0.06% share of the CMS and website-builder category, Ghost attracts publishers who prioritise speed, clean design and editorial control. Brands that use Ghost include Quacquarelli Symonds (the QS World University Rankings publisher), MediBuddy, Jupiter, Thrillophilia and Product Marketing Alliance, organisations that need performance-first publishing without bloated plugins or page builders.
This websites using Ghost directory shows you exactly which top companies using Ghost run their blogs, newsletters and content hubs on the platform. You'll see the actual domains, company details and tech stack data behind each implementation. Whether you're researching competitors, identifying prospects or validating your own platform choice, this list gives you the full picture of who's betting on open-source publishing in 2026.
Published Mar 4, 2026 · Updated Aug 15, 2026 · Data analysed on August 15, 2026.
Ghost Usage Statistics
Ghost has grown from a single active domain in September 2013 to 9,430 today, peaking in our data at 9,710 in April 2025. It has been broadly flat since. Ghost is one of the more stably measured platforms we track, because it announces itself in places that are visible on every page it serves, an X-Ghost-Cache-Status response header and a generator meta tag, rather than in JavaScript that has to be executed first. That said, the usual caveat applies to the long-run shape: the set of domains we crawl changes every month, as sites go offline and drop out while newly discovered ones are added, so counts years apart describe different populations rather than the same sites measured twice.
List of Companies Using Ghost
newsletters.qs.com on Ghost. MediBuddy, the Indian healthtech platform, publishes blogs.medibuddy.in. Jupiter, the neobank, runs its site on Ghost, and Thrillophilia publishes news.thrillophilia.com. Product Marketing Alliance runs events.productmarketingalliance.com. The pattern is consistent and honest: Ghost is where a company puts its blog, changelog or newsletter, and the companies choosing it are overwhelmingly small and technical.Download all 9,430 Ghost customers with full company data, or create a signal to track when companies start or stop using Ghost.
| Company | Detection URL | Domain | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| www.nothing.ch | nothing.ch | Switzerland | Technology, Information and Internet | 11-50 | Privately Held | 1999 | https://linkedin.com/company/nothinginc | |
| satelliteblog.viridiengroup.com | viridiengroup.com | France | Software Development | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1931 | https://linkedin.com/company/cgg | |
| blogs.medibuddy.in | medibuddy.in | India | Wellness and Fitness Services | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/medibuddy | |
| localauthority.news | localauthority.news | United Kingdom | Internet News | 1-10 | Nonprofit | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/local-authority-newsletter | |
| tik.unej.ac.id | unej.ac.id | Indonesia | Higher Education | 1001-5000 | Educational | 1956 | https://linkedin.com/company/university-of-jember | |
| carreiras.empregos.com.br | empregos.com.br | Brazil | Internet Publishing | 51-200 | Privately Held | 1998 | https://linkedin.com/company/empregos-com-br | |
| events.productmarketingalliance.com | productmarketingalliance.com | United States | Education | 51-200 | Educational | 2019 | https://linkedin.com/company/product-marketing-alliance | |
| blog.famapp.in | famapp.in | India | Financial Services | 11-50 | Privately Held | 2019 | https://linkedin.com/company/famappbytrio | |
| jupiter.money | jupiter.money | India | Banking | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 2019 | https://linkedin.com/company/jupiter-money | |
| newsletters.qs.com | qs.com | United Kingdom | Higher Education | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 1990 | https://linkedin.com/company/qs |
Show 40 more Ghost using companies as demo data
| Company | Detection URL | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| blog.soyhenry.com | soyhenry.com | United States | Education | 51-200 | Educational | 2020 | https://linkedin.com/company/henryok | |
| www.times.venusremedies.com | venusremedies.com | India | Pharmaceutical Manufacturing | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1989 | https://linkedin.com/company/venusremedies | |
| news.thrillophilia.com | thrillophilia.com | India | Travel Arrangements | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 2010 | https://linkedin.com/company/thrillophilia-travel | |
| blog.masconsultores.cl | masconsultores.cl | Chile | Human Resources Services | 11-50 | Privately Held | 1995 | https://linkedin.com/company/mas-consultores | |
| backstage.payfit.com | payfit.com | France | IT Services and IT Consulting | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 2015 | https://linkedin.com/company/payfit | |
| www.nomore.org | nomore.org | United States | Non-profit Organization Management | 2-10 | Nonprofit | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/nomoreorg | |
| pattanagul.com | pattanagul.com | Thailand | — | 1-10 | — | — | https://linkedin.com/company/khon-kaen-university | |
| signal.indianic.com | indianic.com | India | IT Services and IT Consulting | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 1997 | https://linkedin.com/company/indianic | |
| svenbrier.de | svenbrier.de | Germany | Law Practice | 1-10 | — | — | https://linkedin.com/company/kammergericht | |
| blog.teachmint.com | teachmint.com | India | Education | 201-500 | Privately Held | 2020 | https://linkedin.com/company/teachmint | |
| credishop.com.br | credishop.com.br | Brazil | Financial Services | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1999 | https://linkedin.com/company/cartaocredishop | |
| blog.greetinghr.com | greetinghr.com | South Korea | Food and Beverage Services | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 2015 | https://linkedin.com/company/kurly | |
| blog.americangolf.co.uk | americangolf.co.uk | United Kingdom | Retail | 501-1000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/american-golf | |
| blog.fleetx.io | fleetx.io | India | Software Development | 201-500 | Privately Held | 2017 | https://linkedin.com/company/fleetx-io | |
| blog.contmatic.com.br | contmatic.com.br | Brazil | Software Development | 201-500 | Privately Held | 1987 | https://linkedin.com/company/contmaticphoenix | |
| blog.lulu.com | lulu.com | United States | Book and Periodical Publishing | 51-200 | Privately Held | 2002 | https://linkedin.com/company/luludotcom | |
| lubricantesmobil.imcadom.com | imcadom.com | Dominican Republic | Machinery Manufacturing | 201-500 | Privately Held | 1945 | https://linkedin.com/company/imcadom | |
| pusatmutu.poltekkesbandung.ac.id | poltekkesbandung.ac.id | Indonesia | Primary and Secondary Education | 51-200 | Educational | — | https://linkedin.com/company/poltekkes-kemenkes-bandung | |
| blog.gjames.com | gjames.com | Australia | Manufacturing | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1917 | https://linkedin.com/company/g.james-glass-&-aluminium | |
| www.customersuccesscollective.com | customersuccesscollective.com | United States | Education | 1-10 | Public Company | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/customersuccesscollective | |
| ajuda.linkme.bio | linkme.bio | Brazil | Ranching | 501-1000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/nbmaquinas | |
| essential.classdojo.com | classdojo.com | United States | Software Development | 51-200 | Privately Held | 2011 | https://linkedin.com/company/classdojo | |
| blog.binance.us | binance.us | United States | Technology, Information and Internet | 201-500 | Privately Held | 2019 | https://linkedin.com/company/binance-us | |
| trd.91app.com | 91app.com | Taiwan | IT Services and IT Consulting | 501-1000 | Public Company | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/91app-inc- | |
| www.salesenablementcollective.com | salesenablementcollective.com | United States | Education | 11-50 | Educational | 2019 | https://linkedin.com/company/sales-enablement-collective | |
| stories.wemade.com | wemade.com | South Korea | Computer Games | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 2000 | https://linkedin.com/company/wemade-co-ltd | |
| aguasclaras.org | aguasclaras.org | Spain | Public Health | 1-10 | Nonprofit | — | https://linkedin.com/company/aguas-claras | |
| blog.n8n.io | n8n.io | Germany | Software Development | 11-50 | Privately Held | 2019 | https://linkedin.com/company/n8n | |
| blog.naumen.ru | naumen.ru | Russia | Software Development | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 2001 | https://linkedin.com/company/naumen | |
| www.news.hamat.sa | hamat.sa | Saudi Arabia | Real Estate | 201-500 | Privately Held | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/hamatholding | |
| ir.octopus.com | octopus.com | Australia | Software Development | 201-500 | Privately Held | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/octopus-deploy | |
| blog.tally.so | tally.so | Belgium | Software Development | 1-10 | Privately Held | 2020 | https://linkedin.com/company/tallyforms | |
| review.firstround.com | firstround.com | United States | Venture Capital and Private Equity Principals | 11-50 | Partnership | 2004 | https://linkedin.com/company/first-round-capital | |
| duk.ac.in | duk.ac.in | India | Higher Education | 1001-5000 | Educational | 2020 | https://linkedin.com/company/kudsit | |
| cmoalliance.com | cmoalliance.com | United States | Education | 1-10 | Public Company | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/cmo-alliance | |
| clientes.goldenergy.pt | goldenergy.pt | Portugal | Utilities | 51-200 | Privately Held | 2008 | https://linkedin.com/company/goldenergy | |
| blog.anytype.io | anytype.io | Germany | IT Services and IT Consulting | 11-50 | Privately Held | 2018 | https://linkedin.com/company/anytype | |
| newsroom.whop.com | whop.com | United States | Software Development | 11-50 | Privately Held | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/whop-io | |
| blog.withplum.com | withplum.com | United Kingdom | Financial Services | 51-200 | Privately Held | 2016 | https://linkedin.com/company/plum-fintech | |
| blog.hotelogix.com | hotelogix.com | Singapore | Hospitality | 51-200 | Privately Held | 2008 | https://linkedin.com/company/hotelogix |
There are 9,430 companies and websites using Ghost, sign up to download the entire Ghost dataset.
Organisations our crawler currently detects running Ghost, with the host each is found on:
- Quacquarelli Symonds - publisher of the QS World University Rankings, on
newsletters.qs.com - MediBuddy - Indian digital healthcare platform, on
blogs.medibuddy.in - Jupiter - the Indian neobank, on
jupiter.money - Thrillophilia - travel marketplace, on
news.thrillophilia.com - Product Marketing Alliance - on
events.productmarketingalliance.com - Viridien - geoscience group, on
satelliteblog.viridiengroup.com - Universitas Jember - Indonesian university, on
tik.unej.ac.id - Venus Remedies and Empregos - pharmaceutical and recruitment publishers
Each is a live detection rather than a historical record. Note what is absent: no Fortune 500 names. Ghost's largest detected users are mid-size technology and media companies, which is consistent with the size data showing just two organisations above 10,000 employees.
Which Countries Use Ghost the Most?
Which countries use Ghost the most? The United States leads with 35.5% of companies whose country we know (1,505), followed by the United Kingdom at 10.5% (444), Germany at 5.6% (236), France at 4.1% and India at 3.9% (164). This concentration makes sense given Ghost's English-language origins and its appeal to tech-forward markets. English-speaking countries account for 52.7% of the base. India's presence in the top five is notable and unusual in this category; several of our largest Ghost detections are Indian technology companies running product blogs.
Share of the 4,957 Ghost domains we matched to a company record — 52.6% of the 9,430 we detect. Top 15 countries shown, so these do not sum to 100%. Domains with no matching company record are not represented here and skew small and independent.
Ghost Market Share Among CMS & Website Builders
What is Ghost's market share? Ghost holds 0.06% of the CMS and website-builder category, ranking #50 of the 100 platforms we track in it. That looks modest against WordPress (64.17%), Wix (8.72%) or Squarespace (6.84%), but the comparison is the wrong one: Ghost is not competing to be a general website builder. Against the publishing- and developer-oriented platforms it actually overlaps with, it sits mid-pack, ahead of Prismic (8,120), DatoCMS (4,172), Contentful (3,892) and Strapi (2,847), behind Sanity (28,129) and roughly level with Storyblok (9,361).
Top Competitors by Market Share
Ghost Customers by Company Size & Age
Is Ghost only for small businesses? Almost entirely, and more so than any other platform in this category. 74.3% of Ghost users are micro-businesses with 1–10 employees, and another 17.68% have 11–50, 91.98% below fifty employees. What sets Ghost apart is the top end: just 2 organisations with 10,001+ employees run it, 0.04% of the base, and none of the fifty largest companies we detect on Ghost is a household-name multinational. Where every other platform here has some enterprise tail, Ghost genuinely does not. It is a platform for independent publishers, startups and small media teams, and the data says so unambiguously.
Company Size Distribution
Company Age (Founded Decade)
What Industries Use Ghost the Most?
Software Development leads Ghost adoption at 8.99%, followed closely by Technology, Information and Internet at 8.04% and IT Services and IT Consulting at 7.00%. Combined, these three technology-adjacent sectors represent 24.03% of Ghost's user base, the highest technology concentration of any platform in this category, ahead of even Sanity. That signals strong product-market fit with engineering teams running developer blogs, changelogs and product newsletters.
Beyond the top-line categories, Ghost's user base reveals a consistent pattern. Media Production companies (3.28%) and Technology, Information and Media firms (2.67%) choose Ghost for its clean reading experience and built-in newsletter capabilities. Business Consulting and Services (3.96%) rounds out the top five. The age profile is the youngest in this category by a clear margin: 82.50% of Ghost organisations were founded in the 2010s or 2020s, against 57% on WordPress. Ghost's base is startups and digital-native media, not established institutions, only 1.33% were founded before 1960.
Ghost Alternatives & Competitors
Ghost competes in a category where WordPress (64.17%), Wix (8.72%) and Squarespace (6.84%) dominate, but those are drag-and-drop builders targeting users who want visual control, not publishers who prioritise writing and performance. GoDaddy Website Builder (3.67%) and Webflow (1.75%) fill the mid-market. Ghost's real peer set is the developer-oriented and headless platforms: Sanity (28,129 domains), Storyblok (9,361), Prismic (8,120), Contentful (3,892) and Strapi (2,847). Ghost sits second in that group by detected footprint. Its distinct pitch, publishing plus memberships and newsletters in one open-source package, has no direct equivalent among them.
| Technology | Domains | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| 9,555,391 | 64.17% | |
| 1,298,903 | 8.72% | |
| 1,018,293 | 6.84% | |
| 546,529 | 3.67% | |
| 260,950 | 1.75% |
Ghost Customer Migration
Since our crawler began tracking Ghost in March 2026, its migration flows are small but consistently positive. Ghost gained 120 domains from WordPress against 50 lost, a 2.4:1 gain ratio, plus 21 from Webflow, 15 from Wix and 15 from Squarespace. Losses everywhere else are in single digits: 6 to Squarespace, 3 each to GoDaddy Website Builder and Webflow, 2 to Wix. Ghost is net-positive against every platform we measure, gaining 174 domains and losing 64 overall. The volumes are modest against a base of 9,430, but the direction is unambiguous, publishers outgrowing drag-and-drop tools who want more control and better performance.
| Competitor | Gained | Lost | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
+62 | -26 | +36 | |
+10 | -3 | +7 | |
+10 | -3 | +7 | |
+7 | 0 | +7 | |
+2 | -2 | 0 |
Tech Stack of Ghost-Powered Websites
Based on a 10% sample of Ghost's 9,430 domains, the stack starts with something the platform ships rather than something users choose: jsDelivr appears on 87.22% of Ghost sites, because Ghost's default themes load assets from it. Cloudflare fronts 44.84%, the highest CDN attach rate in this category, and jQuery CDN a further 23.46%, reflecting theme defaults again. Of what users actually add, Google Analytics leads at 56.96%, and Plausible at 6.11% is the highest privacy-analytics rate in this category, an independent-publisher base making an independent-publisher choice. React appears on 19.22%, second only to Sanity here, and OpenAI on 2.56%. Marketing automation is nearly absent at 2.66% for HubSpot, which fits: Ghost has memberships and newsletters built in, so its users have less need to bolt anything on.
CDN
Web Analytics
JavaScript Frameworks
Live Chat & Messaging
Marketing Automation
Ghost Customer Reviews with Pros and Cons
Ghost has a limited but uniformly positive review profile on G2, with five distinct strengths cited and no recurring criticism recorded in our data. Users praise Ghost's community support, noting that fellow users provide helpful advice, and customer support, citing responsive team engagement. The review volume is thin compared with the larger platforms in this category, which is itself informative about where evaluations are happening, and consistent with a product whose users tend to find it through developer and publishing communities rather than software marketplaces.
Generated from real user reviews on G2
- Users value the community support provided by Ghost, receiving ample help and advice from fellow users.(1 reviews)
- Users appreciate the exceptional customer support from Ghost, with helpful community assistance and responsive team engagement.(1 reviews)
- Users appreciate the ease of use of Ghost, with straightforward installation and a smooth editing experience.(1 reviews)
- Users appreciate the easy integrations with Ghost, enhancing usability and streamlining their setup experience.(1 reviews)
- Users appreciate the easy setup of Ghost, allowing seamless integration and hassle-free configurations for their blogs.(1 reviews)
Expert Analysis: Ghost Growth Trends & Key Signals for Sales Teams in 2026

As CMO at TechnologyChecker.io, I've spent years analyzing CMS adoption patterns across hundreds of thousands of websites. Ghost is one of the most interesting platform stories in modern publishing, a Node.js upstart that has carved out a profitable niche in a market dominated by PHP incumbents. Our dataset of 4,957 enriched companies and 9,430 active domains running Ghost reveals exactly who is betting on open-source publishing in 2026.
Ghost isn't trying to dethrone WordPress. It is building a loyal base of publishers who value performance, simplicity and editorial focus over endless customisation. If you sell to content-driven companies, SaaS firms running developer blogs, fintech startups publishing thought leadership, media companies managing membership programmes, understanding Ghost's user profile gives you an edge in prospecting and positioning.
Growth Trajectory
Ghost launched in September 2013 with exactly one active domain. Our count peaked at 9,710 in April 2025 and stands at 9,430 today, having been broadly flat in between.
Ghost is one of the more stably measured platforms in this category, which makes its history unusually easy to trust. It announces itself in places visible on every page it serves, an X-Ghost-Cache-Status header and a generator meta tag, rather than in JavaScript that has to be executed first, so our coverage of it has changed less over time than for the JavaScript-heavy builders around it. The usual caveat still applies, since the set of domains we crawl turns over every month. What the series shows is a platform that grew steadily for a decade and has been broadly flat since early 2025.
Sales Signal: Ghost is stable, not surging and not collapsing. The opportunity is the installed base rather than a growth wave, and because the history is genuinely comparable, you can trust trend claims about Ghost in a way you cannot for most of this category.
Customer Profile
Ghost's base is concentrated at the micro-business end more sharply than any platform we track here. 74.3% run companies with 1–10 employees and another 17.68% employ 11–50, 91.98% under fifty people. The distinguishing feature is the top end: only two organisations with 10,001+ employees run Ghost, 0.04% of the base. Every other platform in this category has some enterprise tail; Ghost genuinely does not.
The age distribution reinforces the digital-native profile. 43.01% of Ghost organisations were founded in the 2010s and 39.49% in the 2020s, 82.50% since 2010, the youngest base in this category, against 57% for WordPress. Only 1.33% predate 1960. These are not digital transformations; they are digital natives.
Sales Signal: Ghost users are founder-led or small marketing teams without dedicated IT. They decide quickly, prioritise tools that just work, and respond to product-led growth. Skip the enterprise playbook, these buyers want self-service onboarding and transparent pricing, not qualification calls.
Industry and Geographic Concentration
Industry concentration is Ghost's clearest fingerprint. Software Development (8.99%), Technology, Information and Internet (8.04%) and IT Services and IT Consulting (7.00%) account for 24.03% of the base, the highest technology concentration of any platform in this category, ahead of even Sanity. Media Production (3.28%) and Technology, Information and Media (2.67%) round out a picture of engineering teams and digital publishers.
The United States leads with 35.5% of companies whose country we know (1,505), the UK follows at 10.5% (444), then Germany (5.6%), France (4.1%), India (3.9%) and Australia (3.4%). English-speaking markets total 52.7% and Europe 37.6%. India's place in the top five is unusual in this category and reflects its SaaS and startup ecosystem, several of our larger Ghost detections are Indian technology companies running product blogs.
Sales Signal: If your ICP includes small tech companies in the US, UK or India, especially software, fintech or digital media, Ghost adoption is a strong buying signal. A SaaS company running Ghost is far more likely to buy developer tools or analytics than a similar company on a drag-and-drop builder.
Migration Patterns
Ghost's migration data is small in volume and unambiguous in direction: net-positive against every platform we measure. Since March 2026 it gained 120 domains from WordPress against 50 lost, a 2.4:1 ratio, plus 21 from Webflow, 15 from Wix and 15 from Squarespace. Total inflow 174, total outflow 64.
Against the headless platforms the volumes are smaller still but tell a specific story: Ghost gained 6 domains from Sanity and lost 2 back. Publishers who tried a fully headless setup and wanted their publishing tool back, in other words, a real pattern, just a small one.
Sales Signal: Companies leaving Squarespace or Wix for Ghost are investing in content marketing, and that is when they need email tooling, analytics and conversion services. WordPress-to-Ghost migrations often coincide with redesigns, creating openings for design agencies and performance consultants.
Technology Ecosystem
Start by separating what Ghost ships from what users choose. jsDelivr appears on 87.22% of Ghost sites and jQuery CDN on 23.46%, those are Ghost's default themes loading their assets, not decisions anyone made. Cloudflare fronts 44.84%, the highest CDN attach rate in this category, which is a genuine choice and a real signal about performance awareness.
Of the tools users add, Google Analytics leads at 56.96%. More telling is Plausible at 6.11%, the highest privacy-analytics rate of any platform in this category, an independent-publisher base making a characteristically independent choice, with Matomo adding another 2.56%. React runs on 19.22%, second only to Sanity here, and OpenAI on 2.56%.
Marketing automation is almost absent, HubSpot at 2.66% and nothing else of note. That is not a gap in the usual sense: Ghost ships newsletters and membership management natively, so its users have far less reason to bolt on an email platform than a WordPress or Squarespace user does.
Sales Signal: Be careful selling email tooling here, the native features cover most of what a small publisher needs. The better openings are analytics, SEO, performance and audience-growth tools, and the Plausible and Cloudflare overlaps identify the segment that already pays for quality infrastructure.
G2 Review Signals
G2 coverage for Ghost is thin, five distinct strengths cited, with community support the most prominent, and no recurring criticism recorded in our data. The low volume is itself informative: Ghost users tend to find the platform through developer and publishing communities rather than software marketplaces, so the review-site footprint understates the install base.
Key Takeaways
- The one platform here whose old and new measurements agree. 9,430 today against a 9,710 archive peak, a 2.9% gap where others show 55–270%. Ghost's history is the most trustworthy in this category.
- 91.98% of the base is under fifty employees, and only two organisations exceed 10,000. No meaningful enterprise tail at all.
- The youngest base in the category: 82.50% of Ghost organisations were founded since 2010.
- The most technology-concentrated base in the category: software, internet and IT services are 24.03% combined.
- Net-positive migration against every platform measured, 174 gained against 64 lost, led by 120 from WordPress.
- Highest Plausible share (6.11%) and highest Cloudflare share (44.84%) in the category, performance-aware, privacy-aware, and willing to pay for infrastructure.
Sales Applications
Use Ghost detection for lead qualification. If you sell marketing tools, developer services or B2B SaaS to small technology companies, filter prospect lists for Ghost users. They understand technical products and value quality over price. Layer Ghost adoption with other signals, Cloudflare, Plausible, React, to build composite intent scores.
Time outreach around migration events. Companies that recently moved to Ghost are often redesigning or scaling content operations, which creates openings for SEO audits, content strategy, list migration and performance work.
Use Ghost as a negative filter for enterprise sales. If you sell complex platforms requiring IT approval and long implementations, Ghost users are not your market, the size data is unusually clear on this. Save the enterprise playbook for Drupal and Adobe Experience Manager accounts, and run product-led motions at Ghost instead.
Ready to identify which companies in your market use Ghost? TechnologyChecker.io tracks Ghost adoption across 28M+ domains with enriched company data including employee count, industry, location and full tech stack.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who uses Ghost?
We detect Ghost on 9,430 domains, including Nothing GmbH., Viridiengroup, medibuddy.in. A detection means the technology is present on that domain, which for large organisations is often a single storefront or subdomain rather than a company-wide deployment. Among domains we matched to a company with a resolved industry, the most common is Software Development (8.99%).
How many customers does Ghost have?
We detect 9,430 domains running Ghost across our monthly crawl of live business domains. Company data could be matched for 4,957 of them (52.6%), and every company-size, industry and country breakdown on this page describes that matched subset rather than the full detected base. A further 657 domains carried a Ghost detection previously and no longer do.
What is Ghost's market share?
Ghost holds 0.06% of the CMS & Website Builders category, ranking #50. This is a share of the domains we detect running a platform in this category — not a share of all websites, and not a share of spending — so it is not directly comparable to figures published on other denominators.
What are the best alternatives to Ghost?
The top alternatives to Ghost include WordPress (64.17% market share), Wix (8.72% market share), Squarespace (6.84% market share), GoDaddy Website Builder (3.67% market share) — measured as a share of the domains we detect running a platform in this category.
Which countries use Ghost the most?
United States leads with 1,505 matched Ghost domains, followed by United Kingdom (444), Germany (236), France (174), India (164). These are counts within the 4,957 domains we could match to a company record, not the full detected base.
What size companies use Ghost?
The most common company size is 1-10 employees, representing 74.3% of the Ghost domains we could match to a company record and size — a subset of 4,957 matched companies, not of all 9,430 detected domains. This is followed by 11-50 employees (17.68%) and 51-200 employees (5.81%).
How old are companies that use Ghost?
Among the Ghost domains we could match to a company with a known founding date, most were founded in the 2010s (43.01%), followed by the 2020s (39.49%). That matched subset is drawn from 4,957 companies and is not representative of all 9,430 detected domains. This suggests Ghost is most popular among relatively young companies.
What is the ideal customer profile for Ghost?
The ideal Ghost customer is: Company Size: 1-10 employees, Location: US, UK, or Germany, Founded: 2010-2019, Company Age: ~5-16 years old, Industry: Software & Technology — based on our analysis of 4,957 enriched companies at TechnologyChecker.io.
Is Ghost CMS free to use?
Ghost offers both self-hosted and managed options. The open-source version is free to download, install, and run on your own server, you'll just pay for hosting infrastructure. Ghost Pro, their managed service, starts at $11/month for hobby sites and scales up for professional publishers. Many tech-savvy companies choose self-hosting to maintain full control and avoid recurring platform fees.
What is the difference between WordPress and Ghost CMS?
WordPress began as a blogging tool but evolved into a general-purpose CMS supporting plugins, themes, and complex sites. Ghost stays focused exclusively on publishing, newsletters, blogs, and membership sites. It's built on Node.js instead of PHP, ships with built-in memberships and subscriptions, and strips out the plugin ecosystem. Ghost loads faster but offers fewer third-party extensions than WordPress.
Is Ghost CMS any good?
Ghost excels for publishers who want speed, simplicity, and built-in newsletter functionality. TechnologyChecker.io data shows 9,430 active domains running Ghost, and the profile is consistent: 91.98% of them are companies with fifty or fewer employees, and 24.03% are in software, internet or IT services. It is a strong fit for developer blogs, product changelogs and membership newsletters, and a poor fit if you need a visual page builder or a large plugin ecosystem.
Which is better, Substack or Ghost?
Substack is simpler to start with but locks you into their platform and takes 10% of subscription revenue. Ghost gives you full ownership, zero revenue sharing, and complete design control, but requires more technical setup. Ghost suits established publishers who want branding flexibility and plan to scale. Substack works better for writers testing the newsletter model without upfront investment or technical overhead.
How does Ghost CMS work?
Ghost runs on Node.js with a modern JavaScript architecture. You write posts in a clean Markdown editor, publish to a fast static-rendered frontend, and manage subscribers through built-in tools. It handles memberships, paid subscriptions, and email newsletters natively. Unlike WordPress, Ghost doesn't rely on plugins for core publishing features, everything's integrated. You can self-host or use Ghost Pro's managed infrastructure.
Does Ghost have good SEO?
Yes, ghost generates clean HTML, loads quickly, and includes structured data by default. Our analysis shows that 70% of Ghost sites also use Google Analytics, indicating strong SEO awareness among users. The platform outputs semantic markup, automatic sitemaps, and optimized metadata without plugins. Performance is exceptional compared to plugin-heavy WordPress installs, which directly benefits search rankings and Core Web Vitals scores.
Is Ghost Blog worth it?
If you're launching a content-focused site or newsletter business, Ghost delivers serious value. You get membership management, subscription billing, and email sending built-in, features that would require multiple plugins or third-party services elsewhere. Self-hosting costs as little as $5/month on basic VPS hosting. Ghost Pro starts at $11/month. The ROI depends on your publishing goals, but for serious publishers it often beats piecing together WordPress plugins.
Is Ghost a CMS platform?
Yes, Ghost is a headless CMS designed specifically for publishing. Unlike traditional CMSs that handle everything from blogs to e-commerce, Ghost focuses narrowly on content creation, newsletters, and memberships. It offers both a React-based admin interface and a JSON API for headless implementations. You can use Ghost as a backend for Next.js, Gatsby, or other frontend frameworks while managing content through its editor.
How is Ghost CMS different from other platforms?
Ghost is purpose-built for professional publishing rather than general website building. It ships with memberships, newsletters, and subscription billing as core features, not plugins. The architecture uses Node.js instead of PHP, which typically results in faster load times. There's no plugin marketplace, so you won't bloat your site with third-party code. Ghost targets publishers who value performance and simplicity over endless customization options.
Can Ghost be used for e-commerce?
Ghost isn't designed for traditional product catalogs or shopping carts. However, it handles digital subscriptions and memberships natively through Stripe integration. You can sell access to premium content, run paid newsletters, or offer tiered memberships. For physical products or complex inventory management, you'd need to integrate external e-commerce tools via the API or choose a different platform entirely.
What types of companies use Ghost for their blog?
TechnologyChecker.io's dataset shows Software Development (8.99%), Technology, Information and Internet (8.04%) and IT Services and IT Consulting (7.00%) lead Ghost adoption, 24.03% combined, the highest technology concentration of any platform in this category. Media Production (3.28%) and Business Consulting and Services (3.96%) follow. In practice that means engineering teams running developer blogs and changelogs, plus small digital media operations running membership newsletters.
Is Ghost CMS growing or declining?
Ghost is stable rather than growing quickly, and it is the one platform in this category where we can say that with confidence. Our count peaked at 9,710 in April 2025 and stands at 9,430 today, a shallow and stable curve, and Ghost is easier to measure consistently than most of this category because it is detectable from HTTP headers and meta tags rather than executed JavaScript. Within our own series it has moved from 8,506 in June 2026 to 9,430 in August. Migration flows are also net-positive against every competitor we measure, with 120 domains arriving from WordPress against 50 leaving.
Based on 4,957 company data
These insights include all TechnologyChecker.io detections of Ghost (free & paid plans).
