Companies Using Kinsta
Our database tracks 34,015 companies using Kinsta, spanning solo agencies, WooCommerce merchants, university sites, and Fortune 500 brands that use Kinsta such as Verizon, Walgreens, Toyota, BMO, and Specsavers. Below you'll find a full list of companies using Kinsta with market share, industry breakdowns, migration flows, and geographic distribution.
Kinsta holds a 0.23% share of the global web hosting market, ranking #63 in a category dominated by Cloudflare Hosting at 33.52%. That number understates its reach inside the premium managed WordPress niche, where Kinsta is one of three platforms (alongside WP Engine and Pantheon) that agencies and publishers treat as the default upgrade from shared hosting. The top companies using Kinsta include enterprise microsites, plugin developers like Contact Form 7, and tens of thousands of websites using Kinsta concentrated in construction, real estate, healthcare, and WooCommerce-powered retail. Data updated monthly across 29.6M domains.
Published Apr 18, 2026 · Updated Apr 18, 2026 · Data analysed on April 18, 2026.
Kinsta Usage Statistics
Kinsta went from 137 active domains in February 2018 to 31,797 at its April 2025 peak, a 232x expansion in seven years. Growth accelerated through 2020-2024 as WordPress sites chased the Google Cloud performance story and migrated away from shared hosts. The platform flattened slightly in Q2 2025 (31,219 active in July), suggesting the easy gains from WP Engine and GoDaddy churners are starting to plateau.
List of Companies Using Kinsta
Download all 34,015 Kinsta customers with full company data, or create a signal to track when companies start or stop using Kinsta.
| Company | Detection URL | Domain | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| businessdigitalvoice.verizon.com | verizon.com | United States | IT Services and IT Consulting | 10001+ | Public Company | 1983 | https://linkedin.com/company/verizon | |
| corporate.walgreens.com | walgreens.com | United States | Retail Pharmacies | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1901 | https://linkedin.com/company/walgreens | |
| notre-impact.bmo.com | bmo.com | Canada | Financial Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 1817 | https://linkedin.com/company/bank-of-montreal | |
| alten.com | alten.com | France | Engineering Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 1988 | https://linkedin.com/company/alten | |
| lesobjetsdelamarque.caissedesdepots.fr | caissedesdepots.fr | France | Government Administration | 10001+ | Government Agency | 1816 | https://linkedin.com/company/groupe-caisse-des-d%c3%a9p%c3%b4ts | |
| join.specsavers.com | specsavers.com | United Kingdom | Retail | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1984 | https://linkedin.com/company/specsavers | |
| goodwill.org | goodwill.org | United States | Non-profit Organizations | 51-200 | Nonprofit | 1902 | https://linkedin.com/company/goodwill-industries-international | |
| firstsource.com | firstsource.com | India | Outsourcing and Offshoring Consulting | 10001+ | Public Company | 2001 | https://linkedin.com/company/firstsource-solutions-limited | |
| amrd.toyota.com | toyota.com | United States | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1957 | https://linkedin.com/company/toyota-north-america | |
| newsroom.hertz.com | hertz.com | United States | Travel Arrangements | 10001+ | Public Company | 1918 | https://linkedin.com/company/hertz |
Show 30 more Kinsta using companies as demo data
| Company | Detection URL | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| careers.fastenal.com | fastenal.com | United States | Wholesale | 10001+ | Public Company | 1967 | https://linkedin.com/company/fastenal | |
| events-staging.imperial.ac.uk | imperial.ac.uk | United Kingdom | Research Services | 5001-10000 | Educational | 1907 | https://linkedin.com/company/imperial-college-london | |
| orascom.com | orascom.com | Egypt | Construction | 10001+ | Public Company | 1950 | https://linkedin.com/company/orascom-construction-plc | |
| execed.bu.edu | bu.edu | United States | Higher Education | 5001-10000 | Educational | 1869 | https://linkedin.com/company/boston-university | |
| careers.fraserhealth.ca | fraserhealth.ca | Canada | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Government Agency | 2001 | https://linkedin.com/company/fraser-health-authority | |
| resultscx.com | resultscx.com | United States | Outsourcing and Offshoring Consulting | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1990 | https://linkedin.com/company/resultscx | |
| ess.com | ess.com | United States | Education Administration Programs | 10001+ | Partnership | 2000 | https://linkedin.com/company/ess-education | |
| electrification.mcmaster.ca | mcmaster.ca | Canada | Higher Education | 5001-10000 | Educational | 1887 | https://linkedin.com/company/mcmaster-university | |
| evfundingtool.sce.com | sce.com | United States | Utilities | 10001+ | Public Company | 1886 | https://linkedin.com/company/sce | |
| edtechfellowship.cambridge.org | cambridge.org | United Kingdom | Education | 5001-10000 | Educational | 1534 | https://linkedin.com/company/cambridge-university-press-and-assessment | |
| uottawa.ca | uottawa.ca | Canada | Higher Education | 5001-10000 | Educational | 1848 | https://linkedin.com/company/uottawa | |
| gebbs.com | gebbs.com | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2005 | https://linkedin.com/company/gebbs-healthcare-solutions | |
| metalpackagingemea.sonoco.com | sonoco.com | United States | Packaging and Containers Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1899 | https://linkedin.com/company/sonoco | |
| pricing.steelcase.com | steelcase.com | United States | Furniture and Home Furnishings Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1912 | https://linkedin.com/company/steelcase | |
| wisintl.com | wisintl.com | United States | Business Consulting and Services | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1953 | https://linkedin.com/company/wis-international | |
| evolution.com | evolution.com | Sweden | IT Services and IT Consulting | 10001+ | Public Company | 2006 | https://linkedin.com/company/evolution-global | |
| pisa.com.mx | pisa.com.mx | Mexico | Pharmaceutical Manufacturing | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1945 | https://linkedin.com/company/pisafarmaceutica | |
| asiacleanenergyforum.adb.org | adb.org | Philippines | International Trade and Development | 1001-5000 | Government Agency | 1966 | https://linkedin.com/company/asian-development-bank | |
| grupomarista.org.br | grupomarista.org.br | Brazil | Non-profit Organizations | 10001+ | Educational | 1817 | https://linkedin.com/company/grupo-marista | |
| careers.dfamilk.com | dfamilk.com | United States | Dairy Product Manufacturing | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1998 | https://linkedin.com/company/dairy-farmers-of-america | |
| lse.ac.uk | lse.ac.uk | United Kingdom | Higher Education | 1001-5000 | Educational | 1895 | https://linkedin.com/company/london-school-of-economics | |
| transcendtomorrow.fau.edu | fau.edu | United States | Higher Education | 1001-5000 | Educational | 1961 | https://linkedin.com/company/florida-atlantic-university | |
| coniferhealth.com | coniferhealth.com | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2008 | https://linkedin.com/company/conifer-health-solutions | |
| imerit.net | imerit.net | United States | IT Services and IT Consulting | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/imerit | |
| annualreview.werfen.com | werfen.com | Spain | Medical Equipment Manufacturing | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/werfen | |
| crothall.com | crothall.com | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 10001+ | Public Company | 1991 | https://linkedin.com/company/crothall-healthcare | |
| molecularmedicine.umc.edu | umc.edu | United States | Hospitals and Health Care | 5001-10000 | Educational | 1955 | https://linkedin.com/company/university-of-mississippi-medical-center | |
| altimetrik.com | altimetrik.com | United States | Software Development | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/altimetrik | |
| tripadvisor.com | tripadvisor.com | United States | Software Development | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 2000 | https://linkedin.com/company/tripadvisor | |
| linfox.com | linfox.com | Australia | Transportation, Logistics, Supply Chain and Storage | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1956 | https://linkedin.com/company/linfox |
There are 34,015 companies and websites using Kinsta, sign up to download the entire Kinsta dataset.
Here are some of the most recognizable companies using Kinsta and brands using Kinsta in 2026:
- Verizon – Fortune 500 telecom running Kinsta on businessdigitalvoice.verizon.com for a B2B product microsite
- Walgreens – Pharmacy retailer hosting corporate.walgreens.com on Kinsta for investor and corporate content
- Toyota North America – Running amrd.toyota.com on Kinsta for its Advanced Manufacturing Research and Development division
- BMO (Bank of Montreal) – Canadian bank using Kinsta for its notre-impact.bmo.com sustainability campaign site
- Konica Minolta Australia – Replatformed from Kentico DXP to WordPress on Kinsta with zero downtime, as featured in Kinsta's published case studies
- Contact Form 7 – The 10M+ install WordPress plugin hosts its homepage on Kinsta, per Kinsta's own client stories
- TV Asahi Group (Bunkakobo) – Japanese broadcaster subsidiary using Kinsta for risk management and security, per Kinsta's case studies
- Cambridge University Press – Higher education publisher on Kinsta for its edtech fellowship microsite
- Hertz – Car rental giant running newsroom.hertz.com for press and investor communications
- Specsavers – UK optical retailer hosting join.specsavers.com (recruitment portal) on Kinsta
Which Countries Use Kinsta the Most?
Which countries use Kinsta the most? The United States dominates with 49.0% of enriched customers (10,780 companies), and Kinsta's global footprint spans 15+ major markets. The United Kingdom (9.9%) and Australia (6.7%) round out the top three. Together, English-speaking markets (US, UK, Australia, Canada) account for 71.2% of the base, based on our enriched company data. The Netherlands (5.8%) is the strongest non-English market, reflecting Kinsta's European data centers and Amsterdam POP.
Kinsta Market Share Among Web Hosting
What is Kinsta's market share? Kinsta holds a 0.23% share of the global web hosting market and ranks #63, sitting far behind Cloudflare Hosting (33.52%) but competing inside the narrower premium managed WordPress niche against WP Engine and Pantheon. Based on our monthly crawl of 50M+ domains and 40K+ tracked technologies at TechnologyChecker.io, Kinsta's share understates its footprint in that segment, where it's one of three defaults for agencies upgrading from shared hosting.
Top Competitors by Market Share
Kinsta Customers by Company Size & Age
Is Kinsta only for small businesses? No, but they make up the core. With 65.74% of customers sitting in the 1-10 employee bracket based on our analysis of 22,205 enriched companies, Kinsta is mostly freelancers, agencies, and bootstrapped SaaS teams. However, 127 detections carry 10,001+ employees, including Verizon, Walgreens, Toyota, BMO, Hertz, and Specsavers. Most of these enterprise footprints are microsites or newsrooms (corporate.walgreens.com, newsroom.hertz.com, businessdigitalvoice.verizon.com), not main commerce sites.
Company Size Distribution
Company Age (Founded Decade)
What Industries Use Kinsta the Most?
Construction leads the industry mix at just 4.31%, followed by Real Estate (3.62%) and Medical Practices (3.5%). No single vertical exceeds 5%, which makes Kinsta a genuinely horizontal platform for local and regional businesses that need a fast, reliable WordPress site without managing servers. Combined, the top 10 verticals account for under 31% of enriched customers, based on our enriched company data at TechnologyChecker.io.
Construction brands using Kinsta anchor the top of the vertical mix at 4.31%, a pattern we also see on WP Engine. Real Estate companies on Kinsta like regional brokerages and property management firms sit second at 3.62%, typically running WordPress sites with IDX plugins. Healthcare and medical practices using Kinsta (3.5% combined with 2.22% for Hospitals) cluster around the platform for its HIPAA-aware hosting positioning, with enterprise examples like Fraser Health and University of Mississippi Medical Center in our data.
Kinsta Alternatives & Competitors
Kinsta competes inside a narrow premium managed WordPress hosting niche, but the broader web hosting category includes very different business models. Based on our market share data across 50M+ crawled domains, Kinsta's category is led by Cloudflare Hosting (33.52%), which primarily serves as a DNS and edge layer rather than a direct competitor. Hostinger (4.57%) and GoDaddy (4.52%) sit downmarket on price, while WP Engine (1.25%) is Kinsta's direct peer inside managed WordPress, with Pantheon and Cloudways rounding out the premium set.
| Technology | Domains | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
![]() | 4,888,062 | 33.52% |
![]() | 720,431 | 4.94% |
| 667,002 | 4.57% | |
| 658,705 | 4.52% | |
| 524,949 | 3.6% |
Kinsta Customer Migration
Based on 22,205 enriched companies, Kinsta's migration data tells a clear upmarket story. The platform has pulled 4,274 companies from GoDaddy (a 12.9:1 net gain ratio) and 2,640 from WP Engine (3.4:1 net gain), confirming it's winning against both budget shared hosts below and its premium peer above. The only significant loss is to Cloudflare Hosting (5,617 switched), but most of those are CDN upgrades layered on top of Kinsta rather than true churn. Kinsta also loses narrowly to Cloudways (260 gained vs. 440 lost), the one place its pricing premium shows up.
| Competitor | Gained | Lost | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() | +376 | -5,617 | -5,241 |
+4,274 | -332 | +3,942 | |
+2,640 | -767 | +1,873 | |
+1,721 | -232 | +1,489 | |
+1,118 | -164 | +954 | |
+746 | -359 | +387 | |
+968 | -111 | +857 | |
+997 | -59 | +938 | |
+260 | -440 | -180 | |
+438 | 0 | +438 | |
0 | -366 | -366 |
Tech Stack of Kinsta-Powered Websites
Based on 22,205 enriched companies, Kinsta's customer tech stack is overwhelmingly WordPress-native. Elementor (30.39%), WooCommerce (20.24%), Contact Form 7 (19.98%), and WP Rocket (19.84%) are the four signature plugins, and Google Analytics (79.9%) runs on nearly every site. The React footprint (18.68%) and Next.js (3.31%) reflect a growing headless WordPress segment where Kinsta's Application Hosting product is gaining traction.
WordPress Ecosystem
Web Analytics
JavaScript Frameworks
E-Commerce
Kinsta Customer Reviews with Pros and Cons
Based on aggregated G2 reviews (1,527 total sentiment mentions), Kinsta scores highest for customer support (511 primary mentions, 283 secondary, 219 for 24/7 availability). The most common criticism is pricing, with 366 mentions across three sentiment categories. Support is also the most polarizing dimension: 42 users flag poor support experiences tied to the absence of phone assistance, a small but notable counter-signal.
Generated from real user reviews on G2
- Users rave about Kinsta's unmatched customer support, highlighting responsive assistance that greatly enhances the hosting experience.(511 reviews)
- Users rave about the outstanding customer support, highlighting quick responses and assistance for all skill levels.(283 reviews)
- Users commend Kinsta for its reliability, feeling stress-free about server management and consistent service quality.(261 reviews)
- Users appreciate the ease of use of Kinsta, enjoying an intuitive dashboard and hassle-free management of their sites.(253 reviews)
- Users value the 24/7 support from Kinsta for its quick responses and expert guidance on WordPress issues.(219 reviews)
- Users find the pricing to be expensive, especially with additional costs for storage of images.(248 reviews)
- Users note that Kinsta has high pricing, but many recognize the value in performance and security.(86 reviews)
- Users find poor customer support frustrating, particularly due to the lack of direct human contact and phone assistance.(42 reviews)
- Users find resource limitations frustrating, feeling that essential features come at an additional cost that adds up quickly.(38 reviews)
- Users find Kinsta's pricing to be higher than competitors, which can be challenging for smaller projects and startups.(32 reviews)
Expert Analysis: Kinsta Growth Trends & Key Signals for Sales Teams in 2026

With 10+ years in web crawling and technographic data analysis, I've examined Kinsta's growth trajectory and customer profile using our 22,205 enriched company dataset, as of our April 2026 crawl at TechnologyChecker.io. We matched Kinsta domains against LinkedIn company profiles to understand who actually chose this platform, how its customer mix differs from WP Engine, and where the competitive pressure is strongest. This analysis covers 34,015 active detections across our 29.6M crawled domains.
Growth trajectory
Kinsta's first month with active domains in our data was February 2018 at 137 detections. By April 2025, that number hit 31,797, a 232x expansion in just over seven years. The inflection came in 2020-2021, when monthly net adds roughly doubled from ~200 to ~400, matching the pandemic-driven wave of new WordPress sites. Q2 2025 marks the first real slowdown: active detections dipped to 31,219 by July, suggesting the backlog of WP Engine and GoDaddy switchers has thinned out.
"Kinsta grew 232x in seven years without ever spending on brand advertising at scale. That's word-of-mouth compounding through agencies and developer communities, not paid acquisition. The April 2025 plateau is the first signal that the organic flywheel needs a new input." -- Mehmet Suleyman, CEO at TechnologyChecker.io
Context matters here. Kinsta's claimed 230,000 users (from its own clients page) is more than 6x our detected domain count. The gap isn't measurement error, it's structure: many Kinsta accounts host multiple sites on a single plan, and MyKinsta staging environments don't surface as public WordPress detections. What we track is publicly detectable production sites, which makes 34,015 a conservative lower bound on unique domains.
Sales Signal: The 1.8% post-peak decline is too small to call a trend, but net growth has clearly decelerated. If you sell migration services or competing hosting, the next 6-12 months are when Kinsta will have to either broaden beyond the WP Engine/GoDaddy churn pipeline or defend against Cloudways and Hostinger at the lower end. Watch which of those two happens.
Customer profile
65.74% of Kinsta customers have 1-10 employees. Add the 11-50 bracket (19.73%) and 85% of the base sits under 50 headcount. The modal Kinsta customer is a 2010s-founded micro-agency (38.93% of the dataset were founded between 2010-2019), a WooCommerce merchant, or a solo publisher who outgrew SiteGround or Bluehost but doesn't have the traffic to justify an AWS bill.
The enterprise signal is more interesting. We detect 127 companies with 10,001+ employees, including Verizon, Walgreens, Toyota North America, BMO, Hertz, Specsavers, Caisse des Dépôts, ALTEN Group, and Orascom Construction. Almost all of these are subdomain deployments: businessdigitalvoice.verizon.com, corporate.walgreens.com, newsroom.hertz.com, notre-impact.bmo.com. That's not a knock, it's the honest pattern. Enterprises use Kinsta the same way they use WP Engine, for campaign microsites, careers portals, investor pages, and departmental properties that benefit from fast deployment and managed WordPress without going through IT procurement. Kinsta's own case studies back this up with vendor-verified enterprise customers like Konica Minolta Australia (replatformed from Kentico DXP in three months), TV Asahi Group's Bunkakobo subsidiary, and The MarTech Summit.
Sales Signal: The 85% sub-50-employee concentration is the real market. If you sell plugins, themes, or agency services, that's your TAM. For enterprise sellers, the 127 big-company detections are all departmental buyers, marketing teams, HR, comms, who chose Kinsta because it was faster to procure than the corporate CMS. Pitch enterprise-grade services (security, compliance, SSO) to those specific subdomains, not the parent brand.
Industry and geographic concentration
No single industry exceeds 4.31%. Construction leads, followed by Real Estate (3.62%), Medical Practices (3.5%), Financial Services (3.31%), and Advertising Services (3.1%). This is the most horizontal customer base we've seen in managed WordPress hosting. WP Engine skews similarly toward Construction and Medical Practices, which makes sense: both platforms serve small-to-medium businesses with regulated or brand-sensitive content needs.
Geographically, the United States accounts for 49.0% (10,780 companies), and English-speaking markets combined hit 71.2%. Netherlands (5.8%) stands out as the strongest non-English market, a direct reflection of Kinsta's Amsterdam infrastructure and European data center choices. Germany is surprisingly thin at 299 companies (1.4%), about 5x lower than you'd expect given the market size, which suggests Hetzner and IONOS have a structural lock on German WordPress hosting.
Sales Signal: For vertical software vendors, the Real Estate and Medical Practices concentration on Kinsta is your pre-qualified audience. Build "Kinsta customers using [your product]" landing pages for those two verticals. For regional expansion opportunities, Germany (1.4%) and Japan (not in top 15) are both underpenetrated markets where local hosting competitors dominate.
Migration patterns
Kinsta's migration data reveals the cleanest upmarket positioning in the managed WordPress space.
Upward migration (gained): GoDaddy is the biggest feeder at 4,274 companies total, with 295 in the last year alone. WP Engine contributes another 2,640, and this is the headline number: Kinsta is winning head-to-head against its direct premium peer at a 3.4:1 ratio (2,640 gained vs. 767 lost). Linode (1,721), Liquid Web (1,118), Bluehost (997), and Flywheel (968) add volume. The pattern is consistent: companies leave cheap shared hosting or generic VPS providers, spend one bad migration cycle on WP Engine, then end up on Kinsta.
Downward migration (lost): Cloudflare Hosting shows up as the largest "loss" at 5,617 companies, but this is mostly misleading. Most sites layer Cloudflare over their origin host, so what we detect as "switched to Cloudflare" is often "added Cloudflare in front of Kinsta." The real churn numbers are Cloudways (440 switched, 204 in the last year) and Hostinger (366 switched, 229 in the last year). Both are pricing-driven, which aligns with the G2 data below.
"The 2,640-to-767 win over WP Engine isn't a Kinsta marketing claim, it's observable in the crawl data. Every month, three WP Engine customers move to Kinsta for every one that moves the other way. The Automattic-WP Engine lawsuit is accelerating this." -- Mehmet Suleyman, CEO at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales Signal: The Hostinger loss pattern (229 in the last year) is the canary. Price-sensitive segments are graduating downmarket, not upmarket. If you're Kinsta, defend the WooCommerce merchants under 10 employees, that's where Cloudways and Hostinger are fishing. If you're selling against Kinsta, attack on the storage pricing pain point, which is the #1 G2 complaint.
Technology ecosystem
Kinsta customers run a WordPress-native stack top to bottom. Elementor (30.39%), WooCommerce (20.24%), Contact Form 7 (19.98%), and WP Rocket (19.84%) are the four signature plugins, and all four are overrepresented compared to the broader WordPress population. Google Analytics at 79.9% is higher than WP Engine's 73.5%, suggesting Kinsta customers are more aggressive about measurement. Hotjar (9.07%) and Microsoft Clarity (8.37%) indicate CRO maturity, these aren't casual publishers.
The React adoption is the interesting outlier. React at 18.68% and Next.js at 3.31% together hint at a headless WordPress segment using Kinsta's Application Hosting product for the Node.js/Next.js frontend with WordPress as a content API on the backend. That segment didn't exist on this scale two years ago, and it's the most defensible competitive moat Kinsta has against WP Engine right now, since WP Engine doesn't offer comparable non-WordPress runtime support.
Sales Signal: The ~3,000 Kinsta customers running React or Next.js are an underpriced segment for developer tooling, headless CMS plugins, and frontend observability vendors. They're small (sub-50 employee) but technically sophisticated, and they chose Kinsta specifically for its Node.js support. That's a clear ICP.
G2 review signals
I've cross-referenced our crawl data with G2 review sentiment (1,527 total mentions across 10 sentiment categories). The support story is the dominant theme: 511 primary mentions praising customer support, plus 283 secondary and 219 specifically for 24/7 availability. That's 1,013 combined positive support mentions, the strongest support signal we've measured across 80+ hosting technologies.
The counter-signal matters. 42 users cite poor support experiences, specifically calling out the absence of phone support and the reliance on chat. This is a small minority (4.1% of support mentions), but it's structurally different from the majority view: users who want phone support will never be satisfied, and that's a permanent segment loss. Here's where our migration data adds context. The 366 Hostinger switches in the last year and the 229 Cloudways switches line up exactly with the 366 G2 pricing complaints. Price-sensitive users are moving to cheaper managed options, and the G2 data confirms why.
Sales Signal: If you sell against Kinsta, the 248 G2 mentions of expensive pricing plus the specific callout of storage costs ("additional costs for storage of images") is your angle. Frame it as total cost of ownership, not sticker price. If you sell to Kinsta customers, the 1,013-mention support strength is your context: these are buyers who value service over savings, which means they'll pay premium prices for your product too.
Key takeaways
1. Kinsta grew 232x from Feb 2018 to April 2025, hitting 31,797 active domains before flattening slightly to 31,219 in July 2025. The growth was almost entirely driven by upmarket migration from GoDaddy and WP Engine.
2. 85% of Kinsta customers have fewer than 50 employees, but 127 Fortune 500 companies including Verizon, Walgreens, Toyota, and BMO run Kinsta on departmental subdomains. Konica Minolta, TV Asahi, and Contact Form 7 are vendor-verified enterprise customers.
3. Construction (4.31%) leads an unusually horizontal industry mix. No single vertical exceeds 5%, making Kinsta a platform for generalist SMBs rather than any specific sector.
4. Net-gaining 1,873 companies against WP Engine (2,640 gained vs. 767 lost) is the standout competitive signal. Kinsta is winning the direct head-to-head in premium managed WordPress.
5. Cloudways and Hostinger are the real churn risk, not Cloudflare. Both are pricing-driven migrations matching the 366 G2 complaints about cost.
6. The React/Next.js segment (~3,000 customers) is Kinsta's most defensible niche against WP Engine, enabled by its Application Hosting product on Google Cloud infrastructure.
Sales applications
Outreach template for Kinsta customers:
"Hi [Name], I noticed [Company] runs its WordPress site on Kinsta. Our data shows that [industry] companies on Kinsta typically pair it with [Elementor / WooCommerce / Contact Form 7]. We help similar teams [specific value prop] without adding operational overhead. Open to a 15-minute conversation about what other [industry] Kinsta customers are doing?"
Targeting strategy: Filter Kinsta's install base on TechnologyChecker.io by company size (1-50 employees), industry (Construction, Real Estate, Medical Practices, Advertising Services), geography (US, UK, Australia, Canada, Netherlands), and tech stack (co-occurrence with Elementor or WooCommerce). This narrows to the highest-converting segment: established micro-businesses that actively invest in their web presence.
Competitive angle: If you're selling against Kinsta, lead with the 248 G2 pricing complaints and the specific 229 companies that moved to Hostinger in the last year. Frame your product as "Kinsta support quality at Hostinger's price." If you're selling hosting alternatives to Kinsta customers, the Cloudways migration pattern (440 total, 204 last year) gives you a direct reference account.
Explore the full Kinsta install base with company-level filtering at TechnologyChecker.io. Our dataset covers 34,015 active Kinsta domains with 22,205 enriched companies including industry, size, location, and tech stack data. Use the "Create Lead List" feature to build targeted prospect lists, or set up a Signal to track when companies start or stop using Kinsta.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who uses Kinsta?
Kinsta is used by 34,015 companies worldwide, including Verizon Communications Inc., Walgreens, BMO, based on our analysis of 50M+ crawled domains at TechnologyChecker.io. It's particularly popular in the Construction industry (4.31% of customers).
How many customers does Kinsta have?
Kinsta has 34,015 active customers detected through our monthly crawl of 50M+ domains. We enriched 22,205 of these with LinkedIn company data on TechnologyChecker.io to generate detailed insights. An additional 23,299 sites that previously used Kinsta are also tracked.
What is Kinsta's market share?
Kinsta holds 0.23% of the Web Hosting market, ranking #63 in the category — based on our analysis of 50M+ domains and 40K+ technologies at TechnologyChecker.io.
What are the best alternatives to Kinsta?
The top alternatives to Kinsta include Cloudflare Hosting (33.52% market share), Squarespace Hosted (4.94% market share), Hostinger (4.57% market share), GoDaddy (4.52% market share) — based on our market share data across 50M+ crawled domains.
Which countries use Kinsta the most?
United States leads with 10,780 Kinsta customers, followed by United Kingdom (2,177), Australia (1,469), Netherlands (1,282), Canada (1,239), based on our enriched company data at TechnologyChecker.io.
What size companies use Kinsta?
The most common company size is 1-10 employees, representing 65.74% of Kinsta customers, based on our analysis of 22,205 enriched companies. This is followed by 11-50 employees (19.73%) and 51-200 employees (9.36%).
How old are companies that use Kinsta?
The majority of Kinsta customers were founded in the 2020s (14.77%), followed by the 2010s (38.93%), based on our analysis of 22,205 enriched companies. This suggests Kinsta is most popular among relatively young companies.
What is the ideal customer profile for Kinsta?
The ideal Kinsta customer is: Company Size: 1-10 employees, Location: US, UK, Australia, or Canada, City: London, NYC, Sydney, Toronto, Founded: 2010-2019, Company Age: ~10-15 years old — based on our analysis of 22,205 enriched companies at TechnologyChecker.io.
Is Kinsta a managed hosting provider?
Yes. Kinsta is a premium managed WordPress and application hosting provider running entirely on Google Cloud Platform's C2/C3D infrastructure. Kinsta handles server provisioning, security, daily backups, caching, and uptime monitoring, so customers don't manage underlying infrastructure. We detect 34,015 active Kinsta sites, most running WordPress with plugins like Elementor and WP Rocket, based on our data at TechnologyChecker.io.
How much does Kinsta hosting cost?
Kinsta's managed WordPress plans start at $35/month (billed annually, Starter plan) for a single WordPress site with 35,000 monthly visits and 10GB storage. Higher tiers scale to $675/month (Enterprise 4) for agencies managing 120+ sites. Application and database hosting start at $7/month for hobby projects. G2 reviewers cite pricing as the #1 complaint (248 primary mentions in our aggregate data), especially for storage overages.
Is Kinsta good for WooCommerce?
Yes. Our data shows 20.24% of Kinsta customers run WooCommerce, roughly 4,493 active stores. Kinsta enforces object caching (Memcached or Redis) and bypasses page caching on cart, checkout, and my-account pages, which are the three most common WooCommerce performance bottlenecks. Kinsta's case studies feature agencies like Hall that scaled WooCommerce clients from $3M to $50M in revenue.
Why is Kinsta so expensive?
Kinsta runs exclusively on Google Cloud's premium C2/C3D compute tier rather than commodity OpenStack or shared infrastructure, which pushes the cost per site higher than budget hosts. Staff are senior WordPress engineers, not tier-1 ticket agents, which shows up in the 1,013 positive G2 support mentions. Customers paying $35-$675/month are paying for infrastructure and human expertise, not just disk space.
What is better than Kinsta?
The answer depends on what you optimize for. For lower price, Hostinger ($2.99/month managed WordPress) is the most common switch (229 companies moved in the last year per our data). For agency multi-site management, Cloudways (204 last-year switches) offers DigitalOcean-backed hosting at lower per-site cost. For enterprise WordPress, WP Engine is the direct peer, though our migration data shows Kinsta net-gains 1,873 companies against WP Engine.
Is Kinsta reliable?
Our detection data shows Kinsta has gained active domains every single month from February 2018 through April 2025, a 232x increase with no sustained decline until a minor Q2 2025 plateau. G2 reviews reinforce this: 261 reviewers explicitly cite reliability as a top strength, and Kinsta's published case studies include vendor-verified 100% uptime claims from enterprises like Konica Minolta Australia after their 3-month migration from Kentico DXP.
Is Kinsta good for agencies?
Yes. Our data shows 65.74% of Kinsta customers have 1-10 employees and 19.73% have 11-50, a distribution that skews heavily toward agencies, freelancers, and small digital teams. Kinsta's multi-site plans scale to 120+ sites under one account, and agencies like Hall, Local Leap, and Organic Media Group appear in Kinsta's vendor-published case studies managing hundreds of client sites. MyKinsta's user-level permissions are purpose-built for this use case.
What big brands use Kinsta?
Enterprise brands on Kinsta include Verizon, Walgreens, BMO (Bank of Montreal), Toyota North America, Hertz, Specsavers, Fastenal, Caisse des Dépôts, ALTEN Group, TripAdvisor, and Steelcase, based on our detection data. Most large brands deploy Kinsta on specific subdomains (newsrooms, careers portals, campaign microsites), not primary commerce sites. Vendor-verified enterprise customers include Konica Minolta Australia and TV Asahi Group's Bunkakobo subsidiary.
Is Kinsta better than WP Engine?
Our migration data gives a direct answer: Kinsta has gained 2,640 companies from WP Engine versus losing 767 to WP Engine, a 3.4:1 net-gain ratio. In the last year alone, 933 companies switched from WP Engine to Kinsta. The gap widened after the Automattic-WP Engine lawsuit. Kinsta's differentiators versus WP Engine are Google Cloud infrastructure (vs. Google Cloud + AWS on WP Engine) and application hosting for Node.js/Next.js, which WP Engine doesn't offer.
What is the difference between Kinsta and Cloudways?
Cloudways is a managed hosting control layer sitting on top of DigitalOcean, Vultr, Linode, or AWS, so customers choose and pay for the underlying cloud separately. Kinsta is fully managed on Google Cloud with one integrated bill. Pricing differs: Cloudways starts at $10/month (DigitalOcean backend), Kinsta at $35/month. Our data shows 440 companies moved from Kinsta to Cloudways, typically agencies seeking lower per-site costs at the expense of Kinsta's caching and support depth.
Does Kinsta have a free plan?
Kinsta's managed WordPress hosting does not offer a free tier, and there's no free trial. The Starter plan at $35/month is the entry point. However, Kinsta Application Hosting and Database Hosting include a hobby tier starting at $7/month with free $20 credits on signup, aimed at developer experiments. For WordPress specifically, Kinsta offers a 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans.
Does Kinsta use AWS or Google Cloud?
Kinsta runs entirely on Google Cloud Platform, using C2 compute-optimized and newer C3D VMs across 37 global data center regions. This differs from most managed WordPress hosts that split workloads across AWS and Google Cloud. Kinsta also integrates Cloudflare's enterprise CDN at the edge, which shows up in our data as the dominant co-occurring technology (13.39% Cloudflare Web Analytics overlap on Kinsta sites).
Based on 22,205 company data
These insights include all TechnologCchecker.io detections of Kinsta (free & paid plans).

