Companies Using Bloomreach Engagement
Our October 2026 crawl finds Bloomreach Engagement on 3,067 live domains. Bloomreach bought Exponea in January 2021 and sold it as Bloomreach Engagement; its documentation now calls the product Bloomreach Marketing. The web SDK kept the Exponea name, and that's what we detect: a site counts when its pages load exponea.min.js or create the exponea object. Below is the list of companies that use Bloomreach Engagement, with size, country, industry and stack. It includes the Financial Times, Next, LATAM Airlines, Hallmark and JB Hi-Fi.
It ranks 14th of the 68 tools in our Customer Data Platform table, with 1.06%. The base is retail-heavy and British before American, with 212 matched companies in the UK and 189 in the US. One caveat on the domain count: 215 of 3,060 live domains (7.0%) are mirror copies of four online casinos, so domains overstate accounts more than usual. Bloomreach's search product, Discovery, is a separate row in our data (1,036 domains) and isn't included.
Published Oct 11, 2026 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · Data analysed on October 11, 2026.
Bloomreach Engagement Usage Statistics
Bloomreach Engagement reads 2,191 domains in June 2026, 2,843 in July, 2,925 in August, 2,971 in September and 3,067 in October. The June to July jump reflects changes on our side, both the domains we cover and the signals we detect Bloomreach with, rather than a wave of new contracts; the set of domains we crawl also turns over every month, with dead sites dropping out and newly found ones added. Since July the line has added 224 domains. 681 domains have dropped it since we began tracking it in March 2026, though 124 of those still run it on another hostname.
List of Companies Using Bloomreach Engagement
Download all 3,067 Bloomreach Engagement customers with full company data, or create a signal to track when companies start or stop using Bloomreach Engagement.
| Company | Detection URL | Domain | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| www.latamairlines.com | latamairlines.com | Chile | Airlines and Aviation | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/latam_airlines | |
| pl.victoriassecret.com | victoriassecret.com | United States | Retail | 10001+ | Public Company | 2021 | https://linkedin.com/company/victoria's-secret | |
| next.co.uk | next.co.uk | United Kingdom | Retail | 10001+ | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/lifeatnext | |
| aramex.com | aramex.com | United Arab Emirates | Transportation, Logistics, Supply Chain and Storage | 10001+ | Public Company | 1982 | https://linkedin.com/company/aramex | |
| hallmark.com | hallmark.com | United States | Retail | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1910 | https://linkedin.com/company/hallmark-cards | |
| www.securitybank.com | securitybank.com | Philippines | Banking | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 1951 | https://linkedin.com/company/security-bank-corporation | |
| www.harley-davidson.com | harley-davidson.com | United States | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 1903 | https://linkedin.com/company/harley-davidson-motor-company | |
| lacoste.com | lacoste.com | France | Retail Apparel and Fashion | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1933 | https://linkedin.com/company/lacoste | |
| pamperedchef.com | pamperedchef.com | United States | Retail | 201-500 | Privately Held | 1980 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-pampered-chef | |
| www.ft.com | ft.com | United Kingdom | Newspaper Publishing | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1888 | https://linkedin.com/company/financial-times |
Show 40 more Bloomreach Engagement using companies as demo data
| Company | Detection URL | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| www.truworths.co.za | truworths.co.za | South Africa | Retail | 10001+ | Public Company | 1917 | https://linkedin.com/company/truworths | |
| www.jbhifi.com.au | jbhifi.com.au | Australia | Computers and Electronics Manufacturing | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 1974 | https://linkedin.com/company/jb-hifi | |
| csob.cz | csob.cz | Czechia | Banking | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 2018 | https://linkedin.com/company/csob | |
| www.wickes.co.uk | wickes.co.uk | United Kingdom | Retail | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 1972 | https://linkedin.com/company/wickes | |
| wagamama.com | wagamama.com | United Kingdom | Food and Beverage Services | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1992 | https://linkedin.com/company/wagamama | |
| aerie.com | aerie.com | United States | Retail | 1001-5000 | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/aerie-aeoinc | |
| raymourflanigan.com | raymourflanigan.com | United States | Retail | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1947 | https://linkedin.com/company/raymour-&-flanigan | |
| rac.co.uk | rac.co.uk | United Kingdom | Vehicle Repair and Maintenance | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1897 | https://linkedin.com/company/rac | |
| sportscene.co.za | sportscene.co.za | South Africa | Retail | 201-500 | Privately Held | 1996 | https://linkedin.com/company/sportscene-sa | |
| o2.cz | o2.cz | Czechia | Telecommunications | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 2006 | https://linkedin.com/company/o2-czech-republic | |
| www.kaufmann.cl | kaufmann.cl | Chile | Transportation, Logistics, Supply Chain and Storage | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1952 | https://linkedin.com/company/kaufmann | |
| stark.dk | stark.dk | Denmark | Wholesale Building Materials | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1896 | https://linkedin.com/company/stark | |
| travisperkins.co.uk | travisperkins.co.uk | United Kingdom | Wholesale Building Materials | 10001+ | Public Company | 1988 | https://linkedin.com/company/travisperkins | |
| teambeachbody.com | teambeachbody.com | United States | Wellness and Fitness Services | 5001-10000 | Self-Employed | — | https://linkedin.com/company/team-beachbody | |
| www.kh.hu | kh.hu | Hungary | Banking | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/k&h-csoport | |
| roots.com | roots.com | Canada | Retail Apparel and Fashion | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1973 | https://linkedin.com/company/roots | |
| www.davidyurman.com | davidyurman.com | United States | Retail Luxury Goods and Jewelry | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1980 | https://linkedin.com/company/david-yurman | |
| divemotor.com | divemotor.com | Peru | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1993 | https://linkedin.com/company/divemotor | |
| newyorkpizza.nl | newyorkpizza.nl | Netherlands | Food & Beverages | 51-200 | Privately Held | 1993 | https://linkedin.com/company/new-york-pizza | |
| reiss.com | reiss.com | United Kingdom | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1971 | https://linkedin.com/company/reiss | |
| telekom.sk | telekom.sk | Slovakia | Telecommunications | 1001-5000 | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/telekomsk | |
| surlatable.com | surlatable.com | United States | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1972 | https://linkedin.com/company/sur-la-table | |
| www.mandmdirect.com | mandmdirect.com | United Kingdom | Retail Apparel and Fashion | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 1987 | https://linkedin.com/company/mandmdirect | |
| totalsports.co.za | totalsports.co.za | South Africa | Retail | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1982 | https://linkedin.com/company/totalsports | |
| ccfltd.co.uk | ccfltd.co.uk | United Kingdom | Wholesale Building Materials | 501-1000 | Public Company | 1978 | https://linkedin.com/company/ccf | |
| www.ase.dk | ase.dk | Denmark | Insurance | 201-500 | Nonprofit | 1976 | https://linkedin.com/company/ase | |
| fatface.com | fatface.com | United Kingdom | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1988 | https://linkedin.com/company/fat-face | |
| fr.brewdog.com | brewdog.com | United Kingdom | Food and Beverage Services | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 2007 | https://linkedin.com/company/brewdog | |
| dierbergs.com | dierbergs.com | United States | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1854 | https://linkedin.com/company/dierbergs-markets | |
| a1.hr | a1.hr | Croatia | Telecommunications | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1999 | https://linkedin.com/company/a1hrvatska | |
| www.butlins.com | butlins.com | United Kingdom | Travel Arrangements | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1936 | https://linkedin.com/company/butlins | |
| portalpago.bciseguros.cl | bciseguros.cl | Chile | Insurance | 501-1000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/bci-seguros | |
| www.atptour.com | atptour.com | United States | Spectator Sports | 51-200 | Nonprofit | 1972 | https://linkedin.com/company/atp-tour | |
| www.magnet.co.uk | magnet.co.uk | United Kingdom | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1918 | https://linkedin.com/company/magnetkitchens | |
| www.visualcomfort.com | visualcomfort.com | United States | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1987 | https://linkedin.com/company/visual-comfort-&-co | |
| www.frenchconnection.com | frenchconnection.com | United Kingdom | Retail | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1972 | https://linkedin.com/company/french-connection | |
| www.csob.sk | csob.sk | Slovakia | Banking | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1964 | https://linkedin.com/company/csob-slovakia | |
| www.hollywoodbowl.co.uk | hollywoodbowl.co.uk | United Kingdom | Entertainment Providers | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 2010 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-original-bowling-company | |
| voyo.protv.ro | protv.ro | Romania | Broadcast Media Production and Distribution | 501-1000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/pro-tv | |
| www.gooutdoors.co.uk | gooutdoors.co.uk | United Kingdom | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1969 | https://linkedin.com/company/go-outdoors-ltd |
There are 3,067 companies and domains where we detect Bloomreach Engagement, sign up to download the entire Bloomreach Engagement dataset.
Here are some of the recognisable companies that use Bloomreach Engagement in 2026. Each loaded the SDK when I checked it in October 2026:
- Financial Times: on www.ft.com, with the SDK served from bloomreach.ft.com
- Next: the UK fashion and home retailer, on next.co.uk once cookies are accepted
- LATAM Airlines: on latamairlines.com
- Hallmark: the US greeting-card and gift company, on hallmark.com
- JB Hi-Fi: the Australian electronics retailer, already on Bloomreach's newer Web SDK
- Aramex: the Dubai-based logistics group, on aramex.com
- RAC: the UK breakdown and insurance company, on rac.co.uk
- Prague Airport: on prg.aero
- ATP Tour: men's professional tennis, on atptour.com
- Twinings: the tea brand, on twinings.co.uk
Which Countries Use Bloomreach Engagement the Most?
Which countries use Bloomreach Engagement the most? The United Kingdom, with 212 matched companies, ahead of the United States (189). That's unusual: the eight other Customer Data Platform profiles we publish are led by the US (seven) or Brazil (one). The Netherlands (78), Czechia (60), Germany (53), Denmark (51) and Slovakia (40) follow, and the Czech and Slovak names include banks, telecoms and Prague Airport. These counts cover the 1,024 domains we matched to a company.
Share of the 1,024 Bloomreach Engagement domains we matched to a company record — 33.4% of the 3,067 we detect. Top 15 countries shown, so these do not sum to 100%. Domains with no matching company record are not represented here and skew small and independent.
Bloomreach Engagement Market Share Among Customer Data Platform
What is Bloomreach Engagement's market share? 1.06% of Customer Data Platform, 14th of the 68 tools we track there, based on our October 2026 crawl at TechnologyChecker.io. Segment leads with 78,243 domains (27.02%). Bloomreach's neighbours are close: Insider One's cleaned count is 3,899 domains and BlueConic's 2,898, so Bloomreach sits 169 domains ahead of BlueConic. Read the share as reach on the web. The same contract covers email, SMS and app messaging, which leave no trace for a crawler.
Top Competitors by Market Share
Bloomreach Engagement Customers by Company Size & Age
What size companies use Bloomreach Engagement? Bigger ones than most tools we track. 11.64% of matched companies with a known size have more than 1,000 staff (111 of 953), about seven times the 1.64% median across our 557 published profiles. The 1 to 10 band is still the largest single group at 30.33%, and with 20.15% at 11 to 50, half (50.48%) have 50 or fewer employees, so the list runs from independent shops to LATAM Airlines, Aramex and Next.
Company Size Distribution
Company Age (Founded Decade)
The largest group of matched companies was founded in the 2010s (30.5%), then the 2000s (18.09%). The old end stands out: 14.01% were founded before 1960, about three times the 4.55% median across our 557 published profiles, and only 6.74% date from the 2020s. Dierbergs Markets (1854), the Financial Times (1888), STARK (1896), the RAC (1897) and Hallmark (1910) are all on the list.
What Industries Use Bloomreach Engagement the Most?
Retail leads at 26.42% of matched companies, and Retail Apparel and Fashion adds 5.57%, so about a third (31.99%) sell goods to consumers. Travel Arrangements (3.17%), Manufacturing (2.95%) and Motor Vehicle Manufacturing (2.73%) come next, based on our enriched company data. That retail share puts Bloomreach beside Insider One (20.4%) and Treasure Data (18.45%) on their profiles, and far from Segment (2.48%).
Fashion retailers using Bloomreach Engagement include Reiss, FatFace, Joules, French Connection and Charles Tyrwhitt in the UK, Truworths in South Africa and Roots in Canada. Banks and telecoms on Bloomreach cluster in Central Europe: ČSOB in Czechia and Slovakia, K&H in Hungary, O2 Czech Republic and A1 Hrvatska. Restaurant and leisure brands using Bloomreach include wagamama, BrewDog, Côte and Butlins.
Bloomreach Engagement Alternatives & Competitors
Segment tops this table, but it rarely meets Bloomreach Engagement on the same site. 62 domains have run both since March, and 39 still do, so the pair doesn't pass our switching tests. mParticle (19,070 domains, 6.59%) is mostly State Farm agent sites, per its own profile. The closer comparisons are retail-heavy CDPs of similar size: Insider One (3,899 domains after its page removed copied sites) and Treasure Data (5,607). BlueConic (2,898) is the nearest in domains.
| Technology | Domains | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| 78,243 | 27.02% | |
| 19,070 | 6.59% | |
| 5,607 | 1.94% | |
| 3,899 | 1.35% | |
| 2,898 | 1% |
Bloomreach Engagement Customer Migration
Tech Stack of Bloomreach Engagement-Powered Websites
Across the 3,055 live Bloomreach Engagement domains we profile, Google Tag Manager runs on 92.86% and Google Analytics on 83.99%. Shopify is on 15.29%, Salesforce Commerce Cloud on 3.8%, Magento on 2.62% and SAP Commerce Cloud on 2.16%. Consent managers are common, which fits a European base: OneTrust 14.24%, Cookie Control 10.8%, Cookiebot 10.47% and Usercentrics 5.92%. Klaviyo turns up on 6.48% and Mailchimp on 5.04%, so some brands keep a second email tool beside Bloomreach.
Web Analytics

Tag Management


Email Marketing
Ecommerce Platforms
Consent & Privacy Management
Expert Analysis: Bloomreach Engagement Growth Trends & Key Signals for Sales Teams in 2026

I expected a marketing-automation tool with a long tail of small shops. What I found leans older and larger than most of the profiles we publish. A domain counts here when its pages load Bloomreach's web SDK, the script that still ships as exponea.min.js and creates an exponea object in the browser. As of our October 2026 crawl that gives 3,067 live domains, 1,024 of them matched to a company, 14th of 68 in Customer Data Platform. I opened 45 random live domains: 30 loaded for me, and 26 of those 30 ran the SDK. The other 15 were bot walls, time-outs or connection errors.
One product, three names
Bloomreach announced its purchase of Exponea on 26 January 2021 and sold it as Bloomreach Engagement. Its documentation now calls it Bloomreach Marketing. The code kept the old name. Bloomreach's newer Web SDK, offered through its Data hub, loads brweb.min.js yet still exposes the exponea object. JB Hi-Fi, BODi (Beachbody's renamed site), GO Outdoors and JD Sports Australia already run it, and all four stay in our count. The migration guide says the two snippets can't run side by side, so the switch is a full replacement.
Sales signal: search by all three names. For implementation partners, sites still on exponea.min.js are the queue for that migration, and it's a cut-over project, not a setting.
Domains are not accounts here
Mirror domains bend this count. 215 of 3,060 live domains (7.0%) are copies of four online casinos, and one brand alone has 149 of them (4.9%), each copy running the SDK. Three online trading apps add 71 more. These operators are real Bloomreach users, and Bloomreach has an iGaming industry page, but each is one operator spread across many interchangeable domains. Ordinary brands do it on a smaller scale. California Psychics shows up on 49 domains, and the two I opened redirect to californiapsychics.com.
Sales signal: dedupe by redirect target and by company before you size a territory. Outside the mirror networks, most rows are one brand with one site, plus the odd country store.
Growth since June
The chart reads 2,191 in June, 2,843 in July, 2,925 in August, 2,971 in September and 3,067 in October. The June to July step reflects changes on our side, both the domains we cover and the signals we detect Bloomreach with, rather than a wave of new contracts, and the crawled set turns over every month as dead sites drop out and new ones are added. Since July the line has added 224 domains. 681 domains have dropped the SDK since we began tracking it in March 2026. That isn't 681 lost customers: 124 still run it on another hostname, and 91 of the rest are casino or trading-app mirrors, which come and go by design.
"More than one matched Bloomreach company in nine has over 1,000 staff. Only 48 of the 557 profiles we publish show a higher share." - Emma Davies, Data Analyst at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales signal: treat the base as roughly 3,000 domains growing slowly. The movement worth watching is inside accounts, such as the move to the new Web SDK, not a rush of new logos.
Who the customers are
11.64% of matched companies with a known size have more than 1,000 employees (111 of 953), against a 1.64% median across our 557 published profiles. 14.01% were founded before 1960, about three times the 4.55% median. The named users fit that picture: LATAM Airlines, Hallmark, Aramex, the Financial Times, the RAC, STARK and Dierbergs Markets, founded in 1854. Bloomreach's pricing page cites TFG's Bash as a case study (+35% conversion), and our crawl agrees: Sportscene and Totalsports redirect to bash.com and load the SDK from api-mktg.bash.com. Next's rows cluster the same way. FatFace and Joules load it from a nextdirect.com host, and Reiss and FatFace use the same /static-content/vendors/bloomreach/ path as next.co.uk.
Sales signal: one Bloomreach decision can cover several brands. Map group structures before prospecting, because a parent such as Next or TFG may own the relationship for a whole portfolio.
UK first, then Central Europe
The United Kingdom leads with 212 matched companies, ahead of the United States (189). The eight other Customer Data Platform profiles we publish are led by the US, apart from Insider One, led by Brazil. The Netherlands (78), Czechia (60), Germany (53), Denmark (51) and Slovakia (40) follow. The Czech and Slovak names are banks, telecoms and an airport: ČSOB, O2 Czech Republic, Prague Airport. Our script logs show where accounts are hosted, too: 13.5% of domains call api.exponea.com, 11.1% api.eu1.exponea.com, 7.6% api.us1.exponea.com and 6.3% api.uk.exponea.com. Consent tools match the European tilt, with OneTrust on 14.24% of domains and Cookiebot on 10.47%.
Sales signal: for a European data-residency or consent pitch, this list is unusually well qualified. A US-focused seller should expect a thinner list than the headline suggests: 189 matched US companies.
No switching to report
No corridor into or out of Bloomreach Engagement passes our switching tests. Its most common CDP neighbours are Segment, seen with it on 62 domains since March (39 still run both), and BlueConic, on 64 (32 still both). mParticle has shared 14 (8 still both). Most overlaps are stacks, not swaps, and all of these counts are domains.
"I can't see anyone leaving Bloomreach for Segment, or the other way round. When the two meet on a site, they usually stay together." - Emma Davies, Data Analyst at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales signal: pitch a Bloomreach account as an add-on or a renewal displacement. Nothing in our data shows a migration wave to ride.
The stack around it
Google Tag Manager runs on 92.86% of the 3,055 live domains we profile and Google Analytics on 83.99%. Shopify is on 15.29%, Salesforce Commerce Cloud on 3.8%, Magento on 2.62% and SAP Commerce Cloud on 2.16%. Other email senders are spread thin: Mailgun 6.68%, Klaviyo 6.48%, SendGrid 5.63%, Mailchimp 5.04% and Amazon SES 4.71%. Snowplow, an event-tracking tool, is on 5.66%.
Sales signal: a Klaviyo or Mailchimp tag beside Bloomreach points to a second email tool on the same domain, and that's a consolidation conversation.
What it costs
Bloomreach doesn't list prices. Its pricing page (12 October 2026) says pricing is a platform fee plus usage, that most brands invest $60K or more a year, and that most smaller customers serve 500K+ monthly visitors. Anyone looking for a free tool is told it's probably not a fit yet.
Sales signal: a Bloomreach domain is a proxy for a five-figure martech budget and real traffic, which does much of the qualifying for you.
Key takeaways
1. 3,067 live domains, 14th of 68, with 215 casino mirrors inside the count.
2. An older, larger base: 11.64% over 1,000 staff and 14.01% founded before 1960.
3. Led by the UK (212) ahead of the US (189), with a Central European cluster.
4. No switching corridor, Segment included.
5. Groups such as Next and TFG run it across several brands.
How to use this list
Filter by country and company size, then dedupe by group and redirect target. For the full list of 3,067 Bloomreach Engagement domains with company, size and stack data, explore TechnologyChecker.io. Our martech statistics roundup puts these tools in a wider context.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who uses Bloomreach Engagement?
Mostly retailers and consumer brands, with a bigger enterprise tail than most tools we track. Our October 2026 crawl finds it on 3,067 live domains. Retail and fashion make up 31.99% of matched companies (26.42% plus 5.57%), and 11.64% have more than 1,000 staff (111 of 953). Named users include the Financial Times, Next, LATAM Airlines, Hallmark, JB Hi-Fi, Aramex and Prague Airport.
How many customers does Bloomreach Engagement have?
Our October 2026 crawl finds its web SDK on 3,067 live domains, 1,024 of them matched to a company. Domains overstate accounts here, because 215 are mirror copies of four online casinos. Bloomreach's pricing page says 1,400+ brands trust Bloomreach, a figure that covers all its products. Since March 2026, 681 domains have dropped the SDK.
What is Bloomreach Engagement's market share?
1.06% of Customer Data Platform, 14th of the 68 tools we track there, on 3,067 domains in October 2026. Segment leads with 78,243 domains (27.02%). Bloomreach sits between Insider One, at 3,899 domains after its profile removed copied pages, and BlueConic at 2,898, so a few hundred domains either way could move its rank on a monthly refresh.
What are the best alternatives to Bloomreach Engagement?
For retail email and SMS, Klaviyo is the usual comparison; it already runs on 6.48% of Bloomreach domains. Insider One and Treasure Data have similarly retail-heavy customer lists in our data. Segment and mParticle mainly collect and route event data to other tools, and Segment shares only 39 live domains with Bloomreach. BlueConic, at 2,898 domains, is closest in size.
Which countries use Bloomreach Engagement the most?
The United Kingdom, with 212 matched companies, then the United States (189), the Netherlands (78), Czechia (60), Germany (53), Denmark (51) and Slovakia (40). None of the eight other Customer Data Platform profiles we publish is led by the UK. Most are led by the US. These counts cover the 1,024 Bloomreach domains we matched to a company.
What size companies use Bloomreach Engagement?
A mix, with more large companies than usual. 30.33% of matched companies with a known size have 1 to 10 employees and 20.15% have 11 to 50. But 11.64% (111 of 953) have more than 1,000, about seven times the 1.64% median across our 557 published profiles. Large users include LATAM Airlines, Next, Hallmark, Aramex and the Financial Times.
How old are companies that use Bloomreach Engagement?
Older than most. The largest group was founded in the 2010s (30.5%), but 14.01% date from before 1960, about three times the median across our 557 published profiles, and only 6.74% from the 2020s. The oldest named users include Dierbergs Markets (1854), the Financial Times (1888), STARK (1896), the RAC (1897) and Hallmark (1910).
What is the ideal customer profile for Bloomreach Engagement?
The ideal Bloomreach Engagement customer is: Company Size: 1-10 employees (30.33%), Location: UK, then US, Netherlands, Czechia, Industry: Retail (26.42%) and fashion (5.57%), Founded: 2010-2019, with 14.01% before 1960, Site stack: Google Tag Manager, Shopify on 15.29% — based on our analysis of 1,024 enriched companies at TechnologyChecker.io.
Is Bloomreach Engagement the same as Exponea?
Yes. Bloomreach announced its acquisition of Exponea on 26 January 2021 and sold it as Bloomreach Engagement. Its documentation now calls the product Bloomreach Marketing, but the JavaScript SDK still loads exponea.min.js and creates an exponea object, which is how we detect it. Bloomreach's newer Web SDK loads brweb.min.js and still exposes that object.
Is Bloomreach a CMS?
Bloomreach sells one: its menu lists an Enterprise CMS, and in 2022 it described Bloomreach Content as its headless content platform. Bloomreach Engagement isn't a CMS. It's the customer data and marketing automation product, and this page counts only its SDK. Bloomreach's search product, Discovery, is a separate row in our data, on 1,036 domains.
How much does Bloomreach cost?
Bloomreach doesn't publish a price list. Its pricing page, checked 12 October 2026, says pricing is custom, made of a platform fee plus usage, and that most brands invest $60K or more a year. Most smaller customers, it adds, serve 500K+ monthly visitors. You pay for the products you turn on, such as email, marketing automation or search.
Is Bloomreach free?
No, there's no free plan. Bloomreach's pricing page lists people looking for a free tool or a lightweight email platform under 'Probably Not Yet', and says most brands invest $60K or more a year (checked 12 October 2026). Our data fits that: 11.64% of matched companies using Bloomreach Engagement have more than 1,000 staff (111 of 953).
Who owns Bloomreach?
Bloomreach is a private company, founded in 2009 in Mountain View, California, by Raj De Datta and Ashutosh Garg. In February 2022 it announced $175 million of new investment led by Goldman Sachs Asset Management, with Bain Capital Ventures and Sixth Street Growth taking part, at a $2.2 billion valuation. It bought Exponea in January 2021.
Is Bloomreach a CDP?
Partly. Bloomreach's documentation describes Bloomreach Marketing, the product we track as Engagement, as a customer data and marketing automation platform that builds unified customer profiles and runs campaigns. That's why it sits in our Customer Data Platform table, 14th of 68 with 1.06%. Unlike Segment, it sends the emails and texts itself.
Do gambling companies use Bloomreach?
Yes. Bloomreach has an iGaming industry page, and our crawl finds lotteries and bookmakers among its users, Michigan's state lottery included. Casinos inflate the domain count, though: 215 of 3,060 live domains (7.0%) are mirror copies of four online casinos, 149 of them one brand's. We don't list those operators as notable customers.
Bloomreach vs Klaviyo: who uses which?
They overlap less than you'd expect. Klaviyo runs on 6.48% of live Bloomreach Engagement domains, and its own profile counts 416,262 domains, 64.52% of them companies with 10 or fewer staff. Bloomreach's users are bigger: 11.64% have more than 1,000 staff (111 of 953). Its pricing page puts most brands at $60K or more a year.
Based on 1,024 company data
These insights include all TechnologyChecker.io detections of Bloomreach Engagement (free & paid plans).