Companies Using Emarsys
Our October 2026 crawl finds Emarsys web tracking on 3,787 live domains. Read that as a floor: a brand that only sends Emarsys email never needs the script on its site. The brands that do run it lean to established retailers. Retail and fashion retail make up 27.75% of matched companies, Germany has 195 of them to the United States' 261, and only 3.35% were founded in the 2020s. Below is the list of companies that use Emarsys, with size, country, industry and stack, including Avon, New Balance, DJI and Cintas.
Emarsys was founded in Vienna, and SAP agreed to buy it in October 2020, according to the acquisition announcement. SAP now sells it as SAP Engagement Cloud, and its product page says "formerly SAP Emarsys". It ranks 33rd in Marketing Automation with 0.29%, in a table HubSpot leads with 46.01%. Among the consumer engagement tools there, it sits a little behind Braze (3,904 domains) and well ahead of SALESmanago (2,614).
Published Oct 11, 2026 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · Data analysed on October 11, 2026.
Emarsys Usage Statistics
Emarsys reads 2,944 domains in June 2026, 3,641 in July, 3,637 in August, 3,726 in September and 3,787 in October. The June to July step reflects changes on our side, both the domains we cover and the signals we detect Emarsys with, and the set of domains we crawl turns over every month as dead sites drop out and new ones are added. Since July the line has moved by 146 domains. Since we began tracking removals on 16 March 2026, 920 domains have dropped Emarsys, and 164 of those still run it on another hostname.
List of Companies Using Emarsys
Download all 3,787 Emarsys customers with full company data, or create a signal to track when companies start or stop using Emarsys.
| Company | Detection URL | Domain | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| commerce.slb.com | slb.com | United States | Technology, Information and Internet | 10001+ | Public Company | 1926 | https://linkedin.com/company/slbglobal | |
| www.cintas.com | cintas.com | United States | Facilities Services | 10001+ | Public Company | 1968 | https://linkedin.com/company/cintas | |
| telcel.com | telcel.com | Mexico | Telecommunications | 10001+ | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/telcel | |
| www.noone.ru | noone.ru | Russia | Retail | 501-1000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/no-one | |
| stores.newbalance.com | newbalance.com | United States | Sporting Goods Manufacturing | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1906 | https://linkedin.com/company/new-balance | |
| us.shein.com | shein.com | Singapore | Retail Apparel and Fashion | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2012 | https://linkedin.com/company/shein | |
| condor.com.br | condor.com.br | Brazil | Retail Groceries | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1974 | https://linkedin.com/company/redecondor | |
| www.ergo.com | ergo.com | Germany | Insurance | 10001+ | Public Company | 1997 | https://linkedin.com/company/ergo-group-ag | |
| engineering.timken.com | timken.com | United States | Industrial Machinery Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | 1899 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-timken-company | |
| www.brisanet.com.br | brisanet.com.br | Brazil | Telecommunications | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1998 | https://linkedin.com/company/brisanettelecom |
Show 40 more Emarsys using companies as demo data
| Company | Detection URL | Country | Industry | Employees | Type | Founded | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| onesubsea.com | onesubsea.com | United States | Oil and Gas | 10001+ | Public Company | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/onesubsea | |
| elektra.com.mx | elektra.com.mx | Mexico | Retail | 10001+ | Public Company | 1950 | https://linkedin.com/company/elektra | |
| id.marinabaysands.com | marinabaysands.com | Singapore | Hospitality | 10001+ | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/marina-bay-sands-pte-ltd | |
| now.breakthrubev.com | breakthrubev.com | United States | Wholesale | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1922 | https://linkedin.com/company/breakthru-beverage-group | |
| thefa.com | thefa.com | United Kingdom | Spectator Sports | 501-1000 | Nonprofit | 1863 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-football-association | |
| zumiez.com | zumiez.com | United States | Retail | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 1978 | https://linkedin.com/company/zumiez | |
| store.dji.com | dji.com | China | Consumer Electronics | 10001+ | Privately Held | 2006 | https://linkedin.com/company/dji | |
| sears.com.mx | sears.com.mx | Mexico | Retail | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1947 | https://linkedin.com/company/sears-m%c3%a9xico | |
| lentes.salud-digna.org | salud-digna.org | Mexico | Hospitals and Health Care | 5001-10000 | Nonprofit | — | https://linkedin.com/company/saluddignamx | |
| netto-online.de | netto-online.de | Germany | Retail | 10001+ | Partnership | — | https://linkedin.com/company/netto-marken-discount | |
| www.foetex.dk | foetex.dk | Denmark | Retail Groceries | 10001+ | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/f-tex-salling-group | |
| mainevent.com | mainevent.com | United States | Entertainment Providers | 5001-10000 | Public Company | 1998 | https://linkedin.com/company/main-event-entertainment | |
| kik.nl | kik.nl | Netherlands | Retail | 201-500 | Privately Held | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/kik-textiel-en-non-food-b-v- | |
| www.deprati.com.ec | deprati.com.ec | Ecuador | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1940 | https://linkedin.com/company/almacenes-de-prati-s.a. | |
| oneplus.com | oneplus.com | China | Computers and Electronics Manufacturing | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 2013 | https://linkedin.com/company/oneplus | |
| kik.de | kik.de | Germany | Apparel & Fashion | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1994 | https://linkedin.com/company/kik-textilien-und-nonfood-gmbh | |
| www.croonwolterendros.nl | croonwolterendros.nl | Netherlands | IT Services and IT Consulting | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1875 | https://linkedin.com/company/croonwolterendros | |
| www.lacomer.com.mx | lacomer.com.mx | Mexico | Retail Groceries | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1930 | https://linkedin.com/company/la-comer | |
| innovasport.com | innovasport.com | Mexico | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/grupo-innovasport | |
| avon.com | avon.com | United States | Manufacturing | 501-1000 | Privately Held | 2016 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-avon-company | |
| extra.com | extra.com | Saudi Arabia | Retail | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 2003 | https://linkedin.com/company/extra-united-electronics-co-- | |
| swift.com.br | swift.com.br | Brazil | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1855 | https://linkedin.com/company/lojaswift | |
| houseoffraser.co.uk | houseoffraser.co.uk | United Kingdom | Retail | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1849 | https://linkedin.com/company/house-of-fraser | |
| www.mueller.de | mueller.de | Germany | Retail | 10001+ | Privately Held | 1953 | https://linkedin.com/company/mueller-holding | |
| www.lebiscuit.com.br | lebiscuit.com.br | Brazil | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1968 | https://linkedin.com/company/lojas-le-biscuit-s-a | |
| bandh.com | bandh.com | United States | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1973 | https://linkedin.com/company/b&h-photo-video | |
| etafashion.com | etafashion.com | Ecuador | Retail Apparel and Fashion | 1001-5000 | Self-Owned | 1963 | https://linkedin.com/company/etafashion | |
| cataloniahotels.com | cataloniahotels.com | Spain | Hospitality | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | — | https://linkedin.com/company/cataloniahotels | |
| harveynichols.com | harveynichols.com | United Kingdom | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1831 | https://linkedin.com/company/harvey-nichols | |
| coppel.com.ar | coppel.com.ar | Argentina | Retail | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 2010 | https://linkedin.com/company/coppel-arg | |
| www.magrabi.com | magrabi.com | United Arab Emirates | Retail Luxury Goods and Jewelry | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1927 | https://linkedin.com/company/magrabiretailgroup | |
| homedepot.com.mx | homedepot.com.mx | Mexico | Retail | 10001+ | Public Company | 1978 | https://linkedin.com/company/thehomedepotmx | |
| ty.com | ty.com | United States | Manufacturing | 201-500 | Privately Held | 1986 | https://linkedin.com/company/ty-inc. | |
| herval.com.br | herval.com.br | Brazil | Retail | 5001-10000 | Privately Held | 1959 | https://linkedin.com/company/grupoherval | |
| auto2000.co.id | auto2000.co.id | Indonesia | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 10001+ | Public Company | — | https://linkedin.com/company/tso-auto2000 | |
| www.italika.mx | italika.mx | Mexico | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | 1001-5000 | — | 2005 | https://linkedin.com/company/italika | |
| www.hanos.nl | hanos.nl | Netherlands | Wholesale | 1001-5000 | Privately Held | 1975 | https://linkedin.com/company/hanos-internationale-horecagroothandel | |
| www.tileshop.com | tileshop.com | United States | Retail | 1001-5000 | Public Company | 1985 | https://linkedin.com/company/the-tile-shop | |
| airbaltic.com | airbaltic.com | Latvia | Airlines and Aviation | 1001-5000 | Partnership | 1995 | https://linkedin.com/company/airbaltic | |
| toom.de | toom.de | Germany | Retail | 10001+ | Self-Owned | 1978 | https://linkedin.com/company/toom-baumarkt |
There are 3,787 companies and domains where we detect Emarsys, sign up to download the entire Emarsys dataset.
Here are some of the recognisable companies that use Emarsys in 2026. Each loaded Emarsys's tracking when we checked it on 11 October 2026:
- Avon: the beauty brand, on avon.com
- New Balance: on its store locator, stores.newbalance.com
- DJI: the drone maker, on store.dji.com
- OnePlus: the phone maker, on oneplus.com
- Zumiez: the skate and streetwear retailer, on zumiez.com
- Cintas: the uniform and workplace supplies company, on cintas.com
- The Football Association: English football's governing body, on thefa.com
- Müller: the German drugstore chain, on mueller.de
- airBaltic: the Latvian airline, on airbaltic.com
- SLB: the energy technology company, on its commerce site commerce.slb.com
Which Countries Use Emarsys the Most?
Which countries use Emarsys the most? The United States, with 261 matched companies, then Germany (195), the United Kingdom (102), Australia (81), France (51) and Brazil (43). Germany is the number to notice. Braze's profile shows 94 German companies to 757 American ones; Emarsys has 195 to 261. Add Switzerland (39) and Austria (17), where Emarsys was founded, and the German-speaking countries hold 251, ten fewer than the US. Mexico (32), the UAE (23) and Saudi Arabia (17) add Latin America and the Gulf.
Share of the 1,268 Emarsys domains we matched to a company record — 33.5% of the 3,787 we detect. Top 15 countries shown, so these do not sum to 100%. Domains with no matching company record are not represented here and skew small and independent.
Emarsys Market Share Among Marketing Automation
What is Emarsys's market share? 0.29% of Marketing Automation, 33rd in the category, based on our live crawl at TechnologyChecker.io. That table is mostly B2B lead-generation software: HubSpot leads with 610,737 domains (46.01%), and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement has 51,652. Emarsys sells consumer engagement to retailers, so its real peers are smaller. Dotdigital has 4,182 domains, Braze 3,904, Emarsys 3,787 and SALESmanago 2,614. Braze is only 117 domains ahead, so that order can change on any monthly refresh.
Top Competitors by Market Share
Emarsys Customers by Company Size & Age
What size companies use Emarsys? There's no majority band. 27% of matched companies with a known size have 1 to 10 employees, the largest single band, but 35.16% have more than 200 and 16.5% more than 1,000. On Braze's profile only 10.08% have more than 1,000. The large end includes New Balance, Cintas, DJI and SLB, and at those companies Emarsys often runs on one storefront: New Balance's store locator, DJI's online store, SLB's commerce site.
Company Size Distribution
Company Age (Founded Decade)
The largest group of matched companies was founded in the 2010s (21.46%), but the 2000s and pre-1960 tie at 17.81% each, and 57.39% were founded before 2000. Only 3.35% date from the 2020s, against 10.1% on Braze's profile. The oldest named users include The Football Association (1863), Timken (1899) and New Balance (1906). Few of them are start-ups.
What Industries Use Emarsys the Most?
Retail leads at 22.53%, more than four times Retail Apparel and Fashion (5.22%), the next industry, based on our enriched company data. Braze's profile puts retail at 7.54%. After those two the list flattens fast: wholesale (2.75%), technology (2.56%), events services (2.29%), then travel arrangements and hospitality at 2.11% each. Whoever runs a consumer storefront or booking site is the buyer.
Retail brands using Emarsys include Zumiez, The Tile Shop, the German drugstore chain Müller, KiK and Mexico's Elektra. Consumer electronics companies on Emarsys include DJI, on its online store, and OnePlus. Travel companies using Emarsys include airBaltic and Catalonia Hotels. There's a B2B side too: Cintas, Timken's engineering site and SLB's commerce portal all load it.
Emarsys Alternatives & Competitors
Emarsys's closest rivals by footprint are the other consumer engagement platforms. Dotdigital (0.32%) and Braze (0.29%) are within 400 domains of it, and SALESmanago (0.2%) is 1,173 behind. Marketo (1.02%) and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement (3.89%) mostly serve B2B marketers. None of these is a switching corridor in our data. Only 12 domains run Emarsys and Braze together today, and of the domains ever seen with both, fewer than half still do.
| Technology | Domains | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3,904 | 0.29% | |
| 4,182 | 0.32% | |
| 13,604 | 1.02% | |
| 51,652 | 3.89% | |
| 2,614 | 0.2% |
Emarsys Customer Migration
Tech Stack of Emarsys-Powered Websites
Across the 3,745 live Emarsys domains left after removing for-sale pages, Google Analytics runs on 82.72%. The storefront platforms split: Shopify 7.72%, Magento 6.52%, SAP Commerce Cloud 4.73%, Salesforce Commerce Cloud 3.07% and VTEX 1.36%. SAP's ownership hasn't made Emarsys an add-on to SAP's own store, which sits on fewer than one Emarsys domain in 20. Consent tools are common: OneTrust runs on 16.82%, Cookiebot on 5.71% and Usercentrics on 5.23%.
Ecommerce Platforms
Email Marketing
Customer Data Platform
Web Analytics

Consent & Privacy Management
Expert Analysis: Emarsys Growth Trends & Key Signals for Sales Teams in 2026

I read marketing platforms through who switches and why, and Emarsys is an odd case: SAP renamed the product this year, and the brands running its web script look quite different from Braze's. Our October 2026 crawl finds Emarsys on 3,787 live domains, 1,268 of them matched to a company. A domain counts when a page loads Emarsys's tracking script from scarabresearch.com or emarsys.net, or creates the ScarabQueue command queue that script reads. That script runs Emarsys's web tracking and product recommendations, so this is a count of brands using Emarsys on their own site. When I loaded the 50 sites in the table on 11 October, 29 loaded the script or carried its address in the page, 4 more had only the queue, and bot walls or timeouts blocked most of the rest.
Why 3,787 is a floor
Brands that use Emarsys only for email never need the script, so 3,787 understates the customer base. SAP's 2020 acquisition announcement already put Emarsys at over 1,500 customers. The vendor's own logo wall shows the gap. Of the 18 brands on Emarsys's selected clients page, only Puma triggers our detection, and on Puma's storefronts we found the command queue rather than a loaded script. Installed doesn't always mean fetched, either. Of the 3,158 live domains where we recorded third-party scripts since 1 September, 2,333 fetched Emarsys's script and 825 didn't, which is what you'd see if a consent manager holds the tag until a visitor agrees.
Sales signal: read this list as Emarsys customers with an active web layer, the ones using its web tracking and recommendations. An email-only Emarsys customer won't appear, so don't treat absence as churn.
Flat since July
The chart reads 2,944 domains in June 2026, 3,641 in July, 3,637 in August, 3,726 in September and 3,787 in October. The June step reflects changes on our side, both the domains we cover and the signals we detect Emarsys with, and the domain set turns over every month as dead sites drop out and new ones arrive. Since July the line has moved by 146 domains. Since we began tracking removals on 16 March 2026, 920 domains dropped Emarsys. 164 of them still run it on another hostname, so about 756 left it entirely.
"We only see the Emarsys customers that run its script on their own site, so 3,787 is a floor. The ones we can see are older, more German and more retail-heavy than Braze's." - Sophie Clarke, Product Marketing Manager at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales signal: this is a stable installed base of about 3,800 domains that has barely grown since July. The 756 full exits since March are the warmest list for a rival platform.
Who the customers are
Size is spread out. 27% of matched companies with a known size have 1 to 10 employees, the largest band, but 35.16% have more than 200 and 16.5% more than 1,000, against 10.08% on Braze's profile. Age is where Emarsys stands apart. Only 3.35% were founded in the 2020s, against 10.1% for Braze, and 57.39% were founded before 2000. Some of the names are old: The Football Association (1863), Timken (1899), New Balance (1906). At big companies the detection is often one property, such as New Balance's store locator, DJI's online store or SLB's commerce site, while Avon, Zumiez and Cintas run it on their main sites.
Sales signal: the buyer is usually the CRM or e-commerce team at an established brand with a catalogue to personalise. Find the storefront the script sits on and you've found the team, and expect SAP to be in the procurement conversation.
A German-speaking base
The United States leads with 261 matched companies, but Germany is close behind at 195. Braze's profile shows 94 German companies to 757 American ones. Add Switzerland (39) and Austria (17), Emarsys's home market, and the German-speaking countries come to 251. The United Kingdom has 102, Australia 81 and France 51. Brazil (43), Mexico (32), the UAE (23) and Saudi Arabia (17) add a Latin American and Gulf tail, with retailers such as Elektra, Herval and eXtra on the list.
Sales signal: German-language sales and EU data handling matter more for an Emarsys list than for a Braze one. The Mexican and Brazilian names in our table are mostly big retail and telecom chains, so lead with scale there.
What runs beside it
Every switching corridor we tested for Emarsys failed our tests, so this page has no switching table. What we can show is overlap. 173 domains run Emarsys and Klaviyo today, 190 run Mailchimp, 122 HubSpot and 91 Insider. Few of those look like migrations in progress. Of the domains ever seen with Emarsys and Klaviyo, about 71% still run both, and for Mailchimp it's 84%. Braze is rarer than two tools of the same size would suggest. Only 12 domains run both today.
"Emarsys and Braze have almost the same footprint, 3,787 domains against 3,904, yet only 12 domains run both. They win different brands more than they fight over the same ones." - Sophie Clarke, Product Marketing Manager at TechnologyChecker.io
Sales signal: a Klaviyo or Mailchimp tag on an Emarsys site usually means a second team or a second brand. Ask which brands in the group run which tool before you pitch consolidation.
The stack around it
Across the 3,745 live domains left after removing for-sale pages, Google Analytics runs on 82.72%. The storefront mix is split: Shopify 7.72%, Magento 6.52%, SAP Commerce Cloud 4.73%, Salesforce Commerce Cloud 3.07%, VTEX 1.36%. SAP's ownership hasn't tied Emarsys to SAP's own store. Consent tools are common: OneTrust on 16.82%, Cookiebot 5.71%, Cookie Control 5.69%, Usercentrics 5.23%. Transactional email goes out through Amazon SES (7.08%) and SendGrid (5.9%), and a minority also run a customer data platform, such as Segment (2.62%), mParticle (1.74%) or Tealium (1.28%).
Sales signal: integration partners need connectors for at least four commerce platforms to cover this base. The consent-tool rate means tag governance is formal on many of these sites, so a new script will go through a review.
The rename and the price
SAP announced its agreement to buy Emarsys on 1 October 2020. In February 2026 CIO reported that SAP had renamed SAP Emarsys as SAP Engagement Cloud, keeping its capabilities and adding an enterprise edition. Pricing isn't public: the pricing page on emarsys.com is a request form.
Sales signal: buyers will search for both names for a while. Write "SAP Engagement Cloud (Emarsys)" in outreach so the product is recognised either way.
Key takeaways
1. 3,787 live domains, a floor on Emarsys's customer base, since email-only customers never load the script.
2. Retail is 22.53% of matched companies, three times the 7.54% on Braze's profile.
3. Germany, Switzerland and Austria together nearly match the United States: 251 companies to 261.
4. An established base, with 57.39% founded before 2000 and 3.35% in the 2020s.
5. No switching corridor passes our tests. Klaviyo and Mailchimp run beside Emarsys rather than replacing it.
How to use this list
Filter by country and company size, then group country domains under their parent brand before you count accounts. For the full list of 3,787 Emarsys domains with company, size and stack data, explore TechnologyChecker.io. Our marketing automation report shows where Emarsys sits against the B2B platforms that lead the category.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who uses Emarsys?
Established consumer brands, retailers above all. Our October 2026 crawl finds Emarsys web tracking on 3,787 live domains. Retail and fashion retail make up 27.75% of matched companies, and 57.39% were founded before 2000. Named users include Avon, New Balance, DJI, OnePlus, Zumiez and The Football Association, plus B2B companies such as Cintas, which runs it on cintas.com.
How many customers does Emarsys have?
Our October 2026 crawl finds Emarsys's web tracking on 3,787 live domains, 1,268 of them matched to a company. That's a floor, because brands that only send Emarsys email never install the script. When SAP agreed to buy Emarsys in 2020, the announcement put its customer count at over 1,500. Since March 2026, 920 domains have dropped the script, and 164 still run it elsewhere.
What is Emarsys's market share?
0.29% of Marketing Automation, 33rd in the category, on 3,787 domains. The category is mostly B2B software, and HubSpot leads it with 46.01%. Among consumer engagement tools Emarsys sits mid-pack: Dotdigital has 4,182 domains, Braze 3,904 and SALESmanago 2,614. Braze is only 117 domains ahead of Emarsys, so that order can change on any monthly refresh of our crawl.
What are the best alternatives to Emarsys?
By footprint, Braze (3,904 domains), Dotdigital (4,182) and SALESmanago (2,614) are the closest consumer engagement platforms. Klaviyo and Mailchimp are the email tools most often found beside Emarsys: 173 domains run Emarsys and Klaviyo today, and 190 run Mailchimp. Insider shares 91. Marketo and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Account Engagement are bigger but aimed at B2B lead generation.
Which countries use Emarsys the most?
The United States, with 261 matched companies, then Germany (195), the United Kingdom (102), Australia (81), France (51) and Brazil (43). Germany is unusually high: Braze's profile shows 94 German companies against 757 American ones. Germany, Switzerland and Austria, where Emarsys was founded, add up to 251, only ten short of the US. These counts cover the 1,268 domains we matched.
What size companies use Emarsys?
Every size, with no majority band. 27% of matched companies with a known size have 1 to 10 employees, the largest band, while 35.16% have more than 200 and 16.5% more than 1,000. On Braze's profile, only 10.08% have more than 1,000 staff. Large Emarsys users include New Balance, Cintas, DJI and SLB, often on a single storefront such as a store locator or shop.
How old are companies that use Emarsys?
Older than Braze's, on our data. Among matched companies with a known founding year, the largest group dates from the 2010s (21.46%), but 57.39% were founded before 2000 and only 3.35% in the 2020s, against 10.1% on Braze's profile. Pre-1960 companies alone make up 17.81%, and named examples include The Football Association (1863), Timken (1899) and New Balance (1906).
What is the ideal customer profile for Emarsys?
A retailer or consumer brand founded before 2000, with 51 to 5,000 staff, selling online in the United States, Germany, the UK or Australia from a Shopify, Magento, SAP Commerce Cloud or Salesforce Commerce Cloud store. That's the shape of the 1,268 matched companies, where retail is 22.53% and OneTrust's consent banner runs on 16.82% of live Emarsys domains.
Is Emarsys owned by SAP?
Yes. SAP announced an agreement to acquire Emarsys on 1 October 2020, and said its operations would join the SAP Customer Experience business. Emarsys had been founded in Vienna by Josef Ahorner, Hagai Hartman and Daniel Harari. In 2026 SAP renamed the product SAP Engagement Cloud, and sap.com now describes it as formerly SAP Emarsys. The emarsys.com site is still live.
Is Emarsys a CRM system?
Not in the sales-pipeline sense. Emarsys is a customer engagement platform: it holds customer and product data and runs personalised campaigns across email, web, SMS, mobile apps, ads and other channels. SAP lists it among its CRM products as SAP Engagement Cloud, but it usually sits beside a separate CRM. In our crawl, 122 domains run Emarsys and HubSpot together today.
What does Emarsys do?
Emarsys runs personalised marketing for consumer brands from one customer database, across email, web, SMS, mobile apps, mobile wallet, digital ads and in-store channels. The script we detect, loaded from scarabresearch.com, tracks what shoppers view and buy on a brand's site and feeds Emarsys's product recommendations. Our October 2026 crawl finds it on 3,787 live domains.
What is Emarsys SAP?
It's Emarsys under SAP's name. SAP agreed to buy Emarsys in October 2020 and sold it as SAP Emarsys. In February 2026 CIO reported that SAP had renamed it SAP Engagement Cloud, keeping the existing capabilities and adding an enterprise edition. The web tracking script didn't change with the name: in our October 2026 crawl it still loads from Scarab domains.
How much does Emarsys cost?
SAP doesn't publish Emarsys prices. The pricing page on emarsys.com is a request form, so every deal is quoted. Our data says something about who pays: 35.16% of matched companies have more than 200 staff and 16.5% more than 1,000, so the list leans to mid-sized and large retailers rather than small shops. Price estimates online don't come from SAP. Checked 11 October 2026.
Emarsys vs Braze: how do their customers differ?
On footprint they're level: Braze is on 3,904 live domains and Emarsys on 3,787, both 0.29% of Marketing Automation. Their customers aren't. Retail is 22.53% of Emarsys's matched companies against 7.54% on Braze's profile, and Germany has 195 Emarsys companies against Braze's 94. Only 12 domains run both today, so the two rarely share a customer.
Which ecommerce platforms do Emarsys customers use?
No single one dominates. Across the 3,745 live Emarsys domains left after removing for-sale pages, Shopify runs on 7.72%, Magento on 6.52%, SAP Commerce Cloud on 4.73%, Salesforce Commerce Cloud on 3.07% and VTEX on 1.36%. SAP's own commerce platform is on fewer than one Emarsys domain in 20, so SAP's ownership hasn't tied Emarsys to SAP's store.
Based on 1,268 company data
These insights include all TechnologyChecker.io detections of Emarsys (free & paid plans).